청소년 대상 의약품 안전사용교육 성과 평가 도구 개발 및 검증 : Development and validation of tools for behavioral modification assessment as the outcomes of the drug use education for adolescents

배경

의약품 안전사용교육은 단기적인 지식의 습득뿐만 아니라 의약품 사용과 관련한 행동의 변화를 수반하여야 교육의 목표를 달성할 수 있다. 최근 성과 중심 교육의 중요성이 강조됨에 따라 다양한 교육 환경에서는 지식 및 행동 변화 등의 교육의 최종 성과를 설정하고, 학생들의 성과 성취 여부에 대한 평가가 수행되고 있다. 본 연구는 청소년 대상 의약품 안전사용교육의 성과 평가 도구를 개발하고 이를 검증하기 위하여 수행되었다.

방법

Miller의 교육 평가 피라미드 모형에 기반 하여, 국내외 수행중인 청소년(10세-19세) 대상 의약품 안전사용교육의 성과 평가 항목과 평가 방법의 조사 및 분석을 수행 하였다. 또한 전문가 대상 표적 집단 면접을 통하여 의약품 안전사용교육의 성과 평가 방안 도출을 위한 질적 조사를 수행하였다. 현황조사 및 표적 집단 면접 결과를 통해 최종 청소년 의약품 안전사용교육의 성과 평가 항목과 평가 방법을 개발 하였으며, 이는 10인 전문가 대상 내용 타당도 지수 (Content validity index, CVI)를 통해 검증 되었다.

결과

본 연구를 통해 청소년이 의약품 안전사용교육을 통해 도출되어야 할 15가지의 성과 평가 항목과 평가 방법을 개발하였다. 개발된 평가 방안은 Miller의 피라미드 모형에 기반하여 지식과 행동 변화를 모두 평가할 수 있도록 개발 되었다. 개발된 성과 방안은 1가지 항목을 제외하고 모두 타당도가 적절한 것으로 검증되었다(CVI≥0.8). 검토가 필요한 것으로 검증된(CVI=0.7) 1가지 평가 항목은 설문에 참여한 전문가의 의견을 반영하여 국내 환경에 적용이 가능하도록 수정되었다.

결론

본 연구를 통해 청소년을 대상 의약품 안전사용교육의 성과 평가 방법을 개발 하였고, 개발된 성과 항목과 평가 방법의 타당도를 검증하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 성과 평가 방안은 국내 교육 환경에 적용하기에 타당한 것으로 검증되었고, 개발된 성과 평가 방안은 향후 청소년의 효율적인 의약품 안전사용교육 평가를 수행하는데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Background

The principal aim of drug use education is to achieve behavioral change. It is increasingly recognized that outcomes of drug use education must be measured in terms of changes in knowledge and long-term sustainable outcomes, such as behavioral modification in everyday life. This study was performed to develop and validate the methods for behavioral modification assessment as the outcomes of the drug use education for adolescents in South Korea.

Methods

A comprehensive literature search was conducted for drug use education assessment for 10 to 19 years old age group utilizing the department of health and education website. Based on the Millers assessment pyramid model, we derived learning outcomes for adolescents and developed the outcome assessment methods based on the drug use education contents from Korea, USA, UK and Australia. By conducting a focus group interview, 10 professionals evaluated its appropriateness. For further verification, 10 professionals used content validity index(CVI) to analyze the validity of the methods for adolescents in South Korea.

Results

We derived key learning outcomes of knowledge and behaviors that students should acquire from the drug use education. For adolescents, 15 key learning outcomes and assessment methods for each learning outcomes were derived. The learning outcomes and assessment methods were identified as high degree validity tools (CVI ≥ 0.8) to be applied in drug use education in South Korea, except 1 learning outcome and assessment method (CVI = 0.7). We modified the learning outcomes and assessment method to apply to adolescents in Korea based on the professionals opinion.

Conclusions

The results indicate that the developed learning outcomes and assessment methods clarify what students should acquire from completing a drug use education program. Eventually, from utilizing this learning outcomes and assessment methods of drug use education, it is expected to produce an effective education curriculum and tool for safe drug use and prepare students for further education.