고효율, 플렉서블 페로브스카이트 태양전지 제작을 위한 TiCl4 후처리 공정을 적용한 저온 용액 공정 ZnO-TiO2 이중 전자선택층의 개발 : Development of low temperature solution-processed ZnO-TiO2 electron selective bilayer with a TiCl4 post-treatment for fabrication of efficient and flexible perovskite solar cell

Abstract

최근 유-무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 물질이 태양전지의 광활성층 소재로 주목받고 있다. 페로브스카이트는 ABX3 조성의 큐빅 결정 구조를 갖는 물질을 뜻하며 페로브스카이트 태양전지에서는 대표적으로 CH3NH3PbX3(X= I, Cl, Br) 조성의 물질을 광활성층으로 사용한다. 페로브스카이트 광활성층은 높은 개방회로전압(>1.1V), 50meV 이하의 낮은 엑시톤 결합 에너지, 높은 전하 이동도, 긴 전하 확산 거리, 가시광선 영역에서 높은 흡광 계수, 저온 용액 공정이 가능하다는 점 등 여러 장점을 가지고 있다. 페로브스카이트는 염료 감응형 태양전지의 염료의 대체제로 처음 사용되었다. 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 염료 감응형 태양전지 구조를 기반으로 발전했기 때문에 전자수송층으로 다공성 TiO2를 사용한다. 페로브스카이트 태양전지에서 전자수송층으로 사용하는 TiO2를 생성하기 위해서는 500℃의 고온을 가하는 소결 과정이 필요해 플렉서블 소자를 제작할 수 없으며 투명 전극 선택에도 제한을 받는다.

여러 금속 산화물 반도체 중에서 ZnO는 TiO2를 대체할 수 있는 가장 적합한 물질로 꼽힌다. ZnO는 3.3eV의 밴드 갭을 가지며 가시광 영역에서 흡수가 적고 전자 이동도가 큰 장점이 있다. ZnO 박막은 스핀 코팅과 같은 용액 공정을 통해 쉽게 형성할 수 있다. 게다가 80℃의 낮은 열처리 온도에서 고분자 태양전지의 전자수송층으로 잘 동작함이 보고 되었다. 기존의 유기 태양전지나 염료감응형 태양전지의 전하수송층으로 사용되는 소재를 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 적용할 수 있는 특징을 가지고 있어 ZnO를 페로브스카이트의 전자수송층으로 사용하려는 시도는 여러 차례 있었다. 하지만 ZnO는 페로브스카이트 광활성층을 열처리 과정에서 분해하는 치명적인 문제점을 갖고 있었다. ZnO는 페로브스카이트 구성 성분인 메틸암모늄(CH3NH3+)을 탈양자화시켜 메틸아민(CH3NH2)으로 바꾼다. CH3NH2는 끓는 점이 낮아 상온에서 기체가 되는 특성이 있기 때문에 열처리 과정에서 기체로 빠져나간다. 탈양자화 과정에 의해 CH3NH3+에서 분리된 수소이온은 ZnO 표면에 존재하는 수산기와 결합하여 물이 된다. 메틸암모늄에서 분해된 메틸아민의 증발과 물에 의해 페로브스카이트는 열처리 과정에서 분해되어 효율적인 소자 제작이 불가능하다.

본 연구에서는 ZnO가 페로브스카이트 활성층을 분해하는 문제점을 극복하기 위해 TiCl4 후처리 공정을 통해 ZnO 표면에 TiO2 박막을 형성하여 페로브스카이트와 ZnO가 직접 접촉하는 것을 막았다. ZnO-TiO2 이중 전자 선택층을 사용하여 100℃ 이하의 저온 공정으로 소자를 제작할 수 있었으며 소자 효율은 고온에서 생성한 c-TiO2를 사용하여 제작한 소자보다 더 우수한 최대 16%, 평균 14.6%를 달성하였다. 또한, PEN/ITO 기판을 사용하여 10%에 근접하는 소자 효율 9.8%를 달성하여 저온 공정의 고효율 플렉서블 소자 제작이 가능함을 보였다.

Recently, organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite materials have recently attracted attention as a photoactive layer of solar cell. Perovskite refers to the material having a cubic crystal structure of AMX3. In case of solar cell, the structure of CH3NH3PbX3(X= I, Cl, Br) is used as a photoactive layer. The perovskite photoactive layer has the advantages of high open circuit voltage (>1.1V) and band gap tunability, low exciton binding energy, long charge carrier diffusion length, high charge carrier mobility, high light absorption coefficient in the visible light region, and low temperature solution process. The first perovskite employed in solar cell was used as replacement for the dye in the dye-sensitized solar cell(DSSC). In this device, porous TiO2 layer is used to transport (or selective) the electron. In order to produce TiO2, a high temperature process (~500°C) is required, so that a flexible device cannot be fabricated and selection of a transparent electrode is limited.

Among a number of n-type metal oxides, ZnO is considered to be the most suitable material to replace TiO2. ZnO has a wide band gap of 3.3eV and a low absorption in the visible region and a high electron mobility. The ZnO thin film can be formed by simple solution process such as spin coating. Furthermore, it has been reported that it works well as an electron transport layer of a polymer solar cell at a low annealing temperature of 80°C. The material used as the charge transport layer of organic solar cell or dye-sensitized solar cell can be applied to perovskite solar cell, and there have been many attempts to use ZnO as an electron selective layer of perovskite. However, ZnO has a fatal problem of decomposition of perovskite photoactive layer during the thermal annealing process. ZnO transforms methylammonium (CH3NH3+) into methylamine (CH3NH2) by deprotonation. CH3NH2 has a low boiling point and it takes the form of a gas in room temperature, so it escapes to the gas during the thermal annealing process. Hydrogen ions separated from CH3NH3+ by the deprotonation process are combined with the hydroxyl groups on the surface of ZnO to form water.

In this study, to overcome the problem of decomposition of perovskite active layer by ZnO, TiO2 thin film was formed on ZnO surface through TiCl4 post -treatment to prevent direct contact between perovskite and ZnO. Using ZnO-TiO2 electron selective bilayer, it was possible to fabricate devices at a low temperature of less than 100 ℃. A high average power-conversion efficiency of 14.6% was achieved in ZnO-TiO2 bilayer devices (with a maximum of 16%), while the conventional c-TiO2 devices showed an average PCE of 14.5% (with a maximum of 15.6%). In addition, it has been shown that it is possible to fabricate high-efficiency flexible devices at low temperature by achieving efficiency of 9.8% using PEN / ITO substrate.