Role of NDRG3 in counterbalancing the HIF-mediated hypoxic responses in prostate cancer : 전립선 암에서 HIF 매개 저산소 반응의 균형조절에 있어 NDRG3의 역할에 관한 연구

Keywords hypoxiaHIFprostate cancerNDRG3AKTmetastasis

Abstract

저산소 유도인자 (HIFs)와 N-MYC downstream-regulated gene 3 (NDRG3)는 prolyl-hydroxylase domain enzymes (PHDs)에 의하여 산소 의존적으로 단백질 발현이 조절된다. 세포의 저산소 적응과정에서 HIF의 역할은 매우 잘 알려진 반면, NDRG3의 역할은 알려진 것이 적다. 본 논문에서는 전립선 암 세포의 저산소 적응 과정에서 NDRG3의 역할에 대하여 연구하였다. 저산소에서 NDRG3 단백질의 축적은 HIF-1/2a의 발현보다 더 이후에 이루어짐을 관찰하였고 NDRG3가 AKT-의존적 HIF1A mRNA 번역을 억제시킴을 밝혔다. 나아가 NDRG3는 HIF-1a와 그의 co-activator인 p300간의 결합을 방해함으로써 HIF-1a의 전사기능을 감소시켰고 이는 NDRG3가 장기적인 저산소 환경에서 세포의 생존율을 높이기 위하여 HIF-1 신호전달 체계를 조절할 가능성을 제시하였다. HIF-1a가 주관하는 다양한 세포 반응 중에서 저산소 환경의 세포 이동에 집중하여 연구하였다. Transwell chamber를 이용한 세포 이동 실험에서 NDRG3가 전립선 암 세포의 저산소 세포 이동과 침투를 억제하는 것을 밝혔다. GEO database를 이용한 bioinformatics 분석을 통해서 NDRG3 mRNA 발현이 전립선 암 전이 조직에서 감소되어 있고 NDRG3의 mRNA발현이 낮을수록 HIF-1 하위전자들이 증가한다는 것을 밝혔다. 실제로 전립선 암 환자 조직 microarray 분석을 통해 Gleason 점수 8 이상의 환자 조직에서 NDRG3의 단백질 발현이 감소되어 있고 NDRG3의 발현이 낮은 환자 집단에서 무병 생존율이 유의미하게 낮으며 HIF-1a의 발현과는 부적 상관의 관계임을 밝혔다. 따라서 본 연구는 NDRG3가 저산소 환경에서 전립선 암 세포의 전이를 억제하는 기능을 하고 있음을 밝혔다.

Hypoxia-inducible factors (HIFs) and N-MYC downstream-regulated gene 3 (NDRG3) expressions are oxygen-dependently regulated by the prolyl-hydroxylase domain enzymes (PHDs). The roles of NDRG3 in cellular adaptation to hypoxia is little known, whereas those of HIFs are well understood. In this study, we investigated how NDRG3 affects the hypoxic response in prostate cancer cells. Compared with HIF-1a, the hypoxic induction of NDRG3 was observed at a later phase. NDRG3 reduced the hypoxic expression of HIF-1a by inhibiting the AKT-driven translation of HIF1A mRNA. In addition, NDRG3 functionally inhibited HIF-1 by dissociating the coactivator p300 from HIF-1a. Accordingly, NDRG3 may fine-tune the HIF-1 signaling pathway to cope with a long-term hypoxia. Of diverse effects of HIF-1a on cancer progression, the hypoxia-induced cell migration was investigated. In trans-well chambers, NDRG3 negatively regulated migration and invasion of prostate cancer cells under hypoxia. An informatics analysis using GEO revealed that NDRG3 downregulation is associated with prostate cancer metastasis and high expression of HIF-1 downstream genes. In cancer tissue arrays, NDRG3 expression was lower in prostate cancer tissues with 8 or more Gleason score and inversely correlated with HIF-1a expression. Therefore, NDRG3 seems to have an anti-metastatic function in prostate cancer under hypoxic microenvironment.