Utility of Simultaneous Respiratory Gated 18F-FDG PET/CT Acquisition with Continuous Bed Flow Technology in Lung Cancer and Non-Lung Cancer Lesions : 폐암 및 양성 폐 병변에서 Continuous Bed Flow 기술을 이용한 동시 호흡 게이트 18F-FDG PET / CT의 유용성

목적:

본 연구에서는 폐암과 양성 병변의 대사적 매개변수를 호흡게이트 또는 게이트 없이 (non-gated mode) 진행한 양전자 방출단층 촬영 (PET/CT)을 동시에 함께 얻음으로써 동시 호흡게이팅의 유용성을 평가하고자 하였다.

방법:

2015년 4월부터 2016년 4월까지 본 병원에서 치료받은 121명의 환자를 휴향적으로 조사하였다. 게이트없이 그리고 진폭 기반 호흡 게이팅 모드 PET/CT 데이터를 동시에 획득하였다. 이에 얻은 데이터로 병변의 대사 매개변수

표준 섭취값(SUV)max, SUVmean, 및 종양의 대사성 부피(MTV)를 분석하였다.

결과:

호흡 게이트 모드에서의 폐암(n=108) 과 양성 폐 병변 (n=15)모두에서 non-gated 모드보다 SUVmax와 SUVmean이 더 크고 MTV가 더 유의학게 작았다. 폐암은 양성 폐 병변보다 높은 SUVmax와 SUVmean을 보였다. AJCC 8판을 바탕으로 위치 와 T병기에 따른 폐암의 호흡 게이트 모드와 non-gated 모드에서의 대사 매개 변수는 앞서 같은 결과를 나타났다. 또한 절제된 46개의 암에서 병리학적 부피와 MTV를 비교하였고 호흡게이트 모드에서 유의하게 적은 차이를 보였다. 마지막으로 양성 폐 병변의 non-gated모드에서 게이트모드로의 대사 매개 변수 (SUVmax, SUVmean, 그리고 MTV)변화율은 폐암에서의 변화율보다 유의하게 높았다.

결론:

진폭 기반 동시 호흡 게이팅 알고리즘을 사용하는 PET 이미지 획득은 보다 정확한 정량화를 제공하고 SUV및 MTV의 정확한 측정을 가능하게 하므로 폐암의 병기설정 또는 치료계획에 있어 도움을 줄 수 있다. 또한 위 결과는 양성 폐 병변에서 암을 구분하는 가능성이 있다.

Purpose:

This study aimed to evaluate the usefulness of simultaneous respiratory gating in evaluating lung cancer and benign lesion by investigating the metabolic parameters of lung lesions, both lung cancer and benign lesions, in non-gated positron emission tomographic (PET) images and concurrently acquired with respiratory gated PET data.

Methods:

The records of 121 patients who were treated at the hospital from April 2015 to April 2016 were retrospectively examined. PET images were acquired before treatments and all PET data were concurrently obtained in non-gated and simultaneous amplitude-based respiratory gated mode. Metabolic parameters standardized uptake value (SUV)max, SUVmean, and metabolic tumor volume (MTV) of each lesion were analyzed.

Results:

Gated mode yielded a greater SUVmax and SUVmean, and smaller MTV than non-gated mode in both lung cancers (n = 108) and benign lesions (n=15). Lung cancers showed Higher SUVmax and SUVmean than benign lesions. For the lung cancers based on the location, and their T stage of TNM staging (AJCC 8th) indicated equivalent results. Additionally, comparing the pathologic volume and MTV in 46 of the resected cancers showed small distinctions in gated mode. Finally, the change rates of SUVmax, SUVmean, and MTV from non-gated to gated mode in 3-5cm sized benign lesions were significantly higher than those in lung cancers.

Conclusions:

PET image acquisition using an amplitude-based simultaneous respiratory gating algorithm improves staging and treatment planning as it provides more accurate quantification and enables more precise measurement of SUV and MTV. Moreover, it has a potential of defining cancer from benign lesions.