17세기 후반 런던 '중간부류' 개발업자의 대두 : 부동산 개발 양상과 이해관계 주장

Abstract

본고는 근대 초기 유럽 제일의 대도시로 부상한 런던에서 출현한 대규모 부동산 개발과 사회경제적 변화 사이의 관계를 고찰한다. 부동산 개발은 사회경제사와 도시계획 및 건축의 역사가 교차하는 지점에 있는 연구 주제이다. 도시 공간을 특정한 방식으로 개발, 형성하는 데는 당대 도시 공간에 변화의 압력을 가할 수 있는 사회적, 경제적 힘이 작동하기 때문이다. 영국 런던은 도시 개발을 추동하는 한 종류의 힘에 대해서 중요한 역사적 전례를 남겼다. 수익창출에 전념하는 중간부류(middling sort) 개발업자(developer)가 도시개발을 추동한 힘을 제공한 것이다. 얼핏 보아 무질서하게 조성된 런던 시가지의 모습은 통제되지 않은 자본의 힘을 반증하는 예로 제시되곤 한다. 그러나 무질서라는 말은 정확한 표현이 아니다. 런던 시가지의 상당 부분은 개별 건물과 길거리 단위로 제각각 개발되기 보다는 17세기 이후 특정한 주체들에 의해 큰 규모로 일시에, 계획적으로 개발이 이루어졌기 때문이다.

런던에서 대규모 부동산 개발은 17세기 초 코벤트가든과 함께 시작되었고, 1666년 대화재를 계기로 널리 확산되었다. 1670년대부터 1690년대에 이르는 시기는 이후 주기적으로 반복될 부동산 개발 붐의 시초가 되었다. 이때 개발의 주체로 나선 것은 귀족과 지주, 법률가와 의사, 그리고 벽돌공과 목재상 같은 상공업자들이었다. 이중 역사가들로부터 가장 주목을 받은 존재는 귀족과 지주였다. 사회경제사와 건축사를 막론하고 대부분의 고전적 연구들은 18~19세기에 여타 개발 사례보다 규모 면에서 압도적 우위를 지닌 귀족들의 개발 사례에 관심을 기울여 왔다. 비교적 근래에 와서야 이미 17세기 후반부터 도시개발의 주도 세력으로 부상한 도시 상공업자와 전문직 종사자, 다시 말해 중간부류가 일부 연구자들의 주목을 받기 시작했다. 그러나 이 경우에도 중간부류 출신의 개발업자들이 대두하게 된 경제적, 사회적 토대와 맥락은 별다른 이목을 끌지 못했다.

본고는 이와 같은 문제의식에 입각해서 17세기 후반 런던 부동산 개발 붐을 주도하게 된 중간부류 개발업자들의 경제적 토대와 이해관계 자각에 주목했다. 우선 부동산 개발과 건설업의 구조적 개방성과 역동성은 중간부류에 속한 여러 수준의 자산가들에게 충분한 투자 기회와 경제적 성공의 가능성을 제공했다. 개발업자 중에는 광범위한 토지를 보유한 최상위 임차권자가 있는가 하면 단위 택지 몇 곳만 보유한 중소규모 임차권자, 시공주(施工主, builder)도 있었다. 이들 사이에는 경제적 차이가 존재했으나 넘지 못할 장벽은 아니었다. 소규모 개발업자라 하더라도 주택을 한두 채 시공하면서 경험과 자본을 축적하고, 보다 많은 신용을 확보함으로써 더 큰 규모의 개발 사업에 진출할 수 있었다. 이뿐만 아니라 개별 주택의 시공과정에 고용된 건설 장인들도 도급업을 확장함으로써 개발업자로 출세할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 개발 사업의 중층 구조 때문에 귀족과 어깨를 나란히 할 만한 일급의 개발업자들 중에서는 화수분처럼 중간부류에서 치고 올라오는 사람들이 존재했고, 이들만큼은 아니라도 나름의 경제적 향상을 다진 중소 개발업자와 장인들이 개발 사업 전체를 아래로부터 지탱했다.

중간부류 개발업자들의 경제 기반과 1670년대부터 가시화된 개발 호황은 이들이 하나의 이해관계를 공유하는 사회집단으로 부상하는 데 유리한 조건으로 작용했다. 17세기 후반의 부동산 개발 호황은 이를 둘러싼 사회적 갈등을 심화시킴으로써 개발업자들이 자신들의 정당성을 더 강하게 주장하는 계기가 되었다. 이미 16세기 중엽부터 런던의 인구증가와 교외지역의 도시화는 여러 집단으로부터 경계의 대상이 되었다. 왕실은 통치 질서를 명분으로 건물 신축을 금지함으로써 도시화를 저지하고자 했고, 지방과 런던 시(City of London)는 인구 유출 및 지대소득 감소를 이유로 교외지역 도시화를 비난했다. 1666년 런던 대화재로 인해 교외지역의 도시화가 더욱 진전되고 도심 재건이 지연되자 부동산 개발에 대한 기존의 부정적 견해들은 현실적 당위성을 한층 더 강화했다. 이에 따라 1670년대 동안 의회에서 런던 인근의 건물 신축 금지가 심도 있게 논의되었다. 특히 1670년대 중반 이후 교외지역의 부동산 개발 붐이 가시화되자 부동산 개발로부터 이윤을 얻는 집단이 직접적 비난의 대상이 되었다. 그러나 역설적으로 의회 논쟁은 부동산 개발의 이해당사자들이 자신들의 이해관계를 의회 안팎에서 적극적으로 주장하는 계기도 되었다. 이들에 따르면 부동산 개발은 건설업과 도시경제를 활성화함으로써 국가의 통치 질서를 강화했고, 농촌과 런던 시가 주장한 쇠락은 개발과 무관했다.

다른 한편 개발업자들의 이해관계는 기존 주민들이 태고부터 누려온 권리와 충돌을 빚기도 했고, 이는 개발업자들의 활동이 정당하지 않다는 사회적 비난의 근거가 되었다. 그러나 17세기 중엽부터 널리 출판되기 시작한 부동산 투자 책자들은 수학적 규칙과 이성의 작용을 앞세워 부동산 투자의 원리를 규명하고, 수익 창출의 당위성을 뒷받침했다. 특히 도시 주택의 경우에는 각종 위험 요인을 고려할 때 비교적 높은 수익률도 합당한 것으로 제시되었다. 이러한 관점은 투자 책자들에서조차 17세기 초까지 고(高)이율을 고리대금과 동일한 것으로 간주한 경계심과 대조를 이루었다.

이처럼 1670~80년대를 거치면서 중간부류 출신의 크고 작은 개발업자들은 도시 공간 형성을 주도하는 경제 집단으로 대두했고, 사회적, 제도적 제약을 극복하는 가운데 동일한 이해관계를 자각, 주창하는 사회세력으로 부상했다. 18세기 이후에는 대토지를 보유한 귀족들이 개발 사업을 주도했지만 이들의 협력자이자 개발 사업의 실질적 수행자로서 다수의 중간부류 개발업자들은 이후에도 계속 건재했다. 17세기 후반의 논쟁 이후 그들은 큰 사회적, 제도적 제약 없이 수익창출을 위한 부동산 개발 사업을 적극적으로 진척해나갔던 것이다.

This thesis seeks to identify the relationship between the large scale urban development and the socio-economic transformation in early modern London, which arose to be one of the largest metropolis in Europe during the seventeenth century. Urban real estate development is a thematic crossroad for socio-economic history and other fields of study such as urban studies, for it takes some level of historically formed social and economic powers to influence the shaping of urban spaces in certain directions. Early modern London provides an important historical account in which a transformative power was wielded by a group of profit-seeking, middling entrepreneurs. The seemingly chaotic shape of central London is sometimes held as an evidence for spontaneous and uncontrollable nature of market economy. Chaos would be misleading though. In fact, most parts of central London were developed in rather larger tracts of land as opposed to individual alleyways or buildings, and in a much planned and controlled fashion by a certain type of agents.

Large scale urban development in London began with Covent Garden in the 1630s and spread to the rest of the metropolis after the Great Fire of 1666. Real estate boom would return repeatedly, but the first of its kind occurred in the 1670s and lasted until the early 1690s. The pioneers who led the boom were practically everyone with money: peers, gentry, lawyers, doctors, and common tradesmen like bricklayers and timber merchants. However, those who attracted most interest from historians were the noble landlords. Most of the historical works by either social or architectural historians concerned themselves with grander and fancier urban developments promoted by noble landlords in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Only in recent years have few historians begun to take interest in urban trading and professional people, the middling sort, some of whom in the later seventeenth century actively led the urban developmental process. However, changing socio-economic conditions which enabled the success for many middling developers were not taken into full account.

As an attempt to fill in the hole, this thesis looks in depth to the economic conditions and the process of social formation that supported the rise of the middling real estate developers who led the boom in the later seventeenth century. First of all, the structural openness and dynamics of the development and construction industry offered a variety of investment opportunities to varying degrees of asset holders, thereby enabling some of the entrepreneurs and investors to accumulate and socially elevate. Some developers held vast tracts of land and were mostly head lessees, but there were also smaller developers and builders who held only few yards of building land and were mostly placed in lower parts of the lessor-lessee hierarchy. Economic disparity existed among the developers, but it was not insurmountable. Smaller developers could go bigger by carefully managing ones business, building one or two more houses and getting more credit. Even building craftsmen, who were mostly employed by developers in the actual construction, could climb up the social ladder and became developers in their own right by taking on more contract works. The multi-layered and open nature of the construction and development industry enabled middling newcomers to make it to the creme de la creme of the business, which was once reserved to the grandest of grandees. Even those who did not make up this far in the ladder could also within their respective status make improvements, and they sustained the whole business from below.

The economic prowess of the middling developers, when met with the development craze of the 1670s, paved the way for the developers to acknowledge their shared interest. The real estate boom intensified the deeply rooted social conflicts, thereby prompted the developers to strongly assert their shared cause and the legitimacy of their business. Already from the mid sixteenth century onwards, the growth of London was viewed by many social groups with suspicion. The Crown saw it as being detrimental to the ruling order and tried to stop new buildings in and around the metropolis. The country and the City of London condemned the suburban expansion as the main cause for the declining population and rent in their respective domains. The established view gained more persuasiveness as the Great Fire accelerated the suburban expansion and lagged the much anticipated reconstruction of the old City. In order to alleviate the criticisms, the Parliament was engaged in an on-going debate to enact laws that could ban new buildings in and around the metropolis. As the development outside the City gained more speed and vigor during the 1670s, developers who seemingly gained the most from it were directly attacked as taking unjust profits. Against such charge the interested party began to assert their cause vehemently in and out of the Parliament. According to their logic, urban development only helped to enforce the ruling order by providing employment and vitalizing urban consumption, which would in turn make the nation affluent, thereby more governable. The so-called decay of the Country and the City did not arise from the urban development.

On the other hand, the developers interest was at odds with the rights accorded to original residents of the soon-to-be developed areas, which was claimed to have originated from time out of mind. In their view, developers were wielding unjust influence to gain unjust profits. However, investment manuals which were widely printed from the mid-century seemingly offered an explanation for investment principles of urban development and its legitimacy by providing mathematical rules and the concept of rational judgement in doing business. According to these manuals, urban housing investment justly demanded higher rate of profit due to its higher risk. It implied a new set of mind, which differed from the ways in which even the most seemingly profit-seeking manual books criticized higher rate of profit as usury and did not recommend its use, which was the norm until the earlier part of the century.

During the 1670s and 1680s, the middling developers, either big or small, became the leading economic and social power in shaping urban spaces. Their economic basis was strong enough to culture varying degree of developers and potential hotshots, and they realized their shared interest, when faced with the established social criticisms. After the eighteenth century, noble landlords with large estates would play a more prominent role in the urban scene, but the middling developers would remain strong, for they partnered with the noble landlords, became the actual undertakers, and still remained as investors of the business. The developers of the later era would no longer face the same degree of social and institutional regulations as the brave new world of profit-seeking urban development was opened up in the previous century by the middling forerunners.