Manipulation of Autoinducer-2 Attenuates Experimental Periodontitis Induced by Mixed Infection : Autoinducer-2의 조절을 통한 복합감염원인의 실험적 치주염 완화

1. 연구목적

Quorum sensing(QS)이란 세포 간 통신 신호의 수집을 포함하는 명칭이다. QS 분자들은 세균의 다양한 중요한 기능, 예를 들면 영양소 획득, Redox 조절, 독성 등을 조절한다. 구강 바이오필름 내에선 Autoinducer-2 (AI-2) 라는 작은 QS 분자가 다양한 구강 세균에 의해서 만들어지는데, 이는 여러 종 간의 신호교환을 책임진다고 여겨진다. QS 억제제들은 Porphyromonas gingivalis 단독감염으로 치주염을 발생시킨 쥐 모델의 치은조직에서 박테리아의 집단형성과 뼈흡수를 방지시켰다. 그러나, AI-2 신호기전이 다양한 종에서 공통적이라는 점과 치주염을 유발시키는 다중미생물 감염에 의한 치주질환들을 고려했을때, 그 어떠한 자료도 바이오필름감염에 의한 치주염을 재현한 환경에서 다중감염원 억제제들의 효과를 밝히지 못했다.

이 연구의 우선적인 목적은 AI-2 의 억제를 통해서 in-vivo 환경에서 Porphyromonas gingivalis / Fusobacterium nucleatum 공동감염에 의한 치조골흡수를 완화할 수 있는지의 여부검사였다. 두번째로는, 같은 동물모델의 치주조직에서 AI-2 억제에 의한 세균감염과 염증반응을 평가하는 것이었다.

3. 연구결과

직선적 측정결과를 통해 P. gingivalis 와 F. nucleatum 의 이중접종이 vehicle-접종된 쥐들보다 훨씬 더 심각한 뼈흡수를 보인 것을 확인하였다(p<0.01). 복합감염된 조직에 AI-2 억제제가 첨가되었을 때, 양성조절그룹에 비해서 치조골 흡수가 약 40%씩이나 감소된 것을 확인하였다 (p<0.05). 용량적 측정을 통해서는 감염되지 않은 쥐에 비해서 복합적감염이 뼈용량을 심각하게 감소시켰지만(p<0.01), QSI 투여를 통해서 예방된 것을

확인하였다(p<0.05). 뼈의 마이크로적 구성을 보았을때 한 면에선 trabecular number 가 treatment 그룹에서 positive control 그룹에서 보다 유의미하게 높았고 (p<0.05), 다른 면에선 trabecular separation 이 treatment 그룹에서 positive control 에 비해 낮아진 것을 확인하였는데(p<0.05) 이는 QSI 그룹이 치조골흡수 예방한다는 것을 지지했다. qRT PCR 결과에 따르면, QSI 가 조직에 추가되었을 때 treatment 그룹에서 모든 박테리아의 총량이 93%나 준 반면(p<0.05), 치주조직에서 P. gingivalis 의 양이나 전염증성 시토카인 유전자 발현량은 그룹 간 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다.

단독감염 모델에서와 유사하게, AI-2 를 교환하는 다수의 치주질환균이 발생시킨 치주염도 AI-2 신호교환을 조절하므로써 완화시킬 수 있었다. 이 실험의 가장 큰 수확은 새로운 furanose compounds 인 BMK-Q101 와 Dribose 가 첨가되었을 때 치조골소실이 준 것을 확인한 것이다. AI-2 조절이 가지는 효과에 대한 강력한 증거는 아직 부족하다. AI-2 억제가 in-vivo 환경에서 바이오필름에 미치는 직접적인 영향은 연구되어야 하고 숙주반응의 변화와 연관되어져야 할 것이다.

1. Objectives

Autoinducer-2 (AI-2) is a small quorum sensing (QS) molecule produced by many oral bacteria, within oral biofilm suggesting that this molecule might be responsible for signal exchange in mixed species communities. QS inhibitors (QSIs) were demonstrated to prevent bone loss and the bacterial colonization of gingival tissues in a mouse model where periodontitis was induced by Porphyromonas gingivalis monoinfection.

The aim of the present study was to verify whether the inhibition of AI-2 could attenuate alveolar bone loss induced by Porphyromonas gingivalis / Fusobacterium nucleatum co-infection invivo from one side and to evaluate the effect of AI-2 inhibition on bacterial infection and inflammatory response in the periodontal tissues from another side.

2. Methods

Periodontitis was induced in male balb/c mice (n=30) through the oral inoculation of P.gingivalis and F.nucleatum 6 times during 42days. BMK-Q101 and D-ribose (QSIs) were AI-2 inhibitors that were administrated simultaneously with bacterial infection. Linear and volumetric modifications of interproximal alveolar bone levels were compared between groups through MicroCT. Total bacterial infection, P.gingivalis infection and pro-inflammatory cytokine gene expression in periodontal tissues were assessed with qRT PCR.

3. Results

Micro CT linear measurements showed a significant reduction of alveolar bone loss by approximately 40% in animals treated with QSIs when compared to the mono and co-infection groups (p<0.05). These findings were confirmed by volumetric measurements (p<0.05). While qRT PRC showed that total oral bacteria in the treatment group significantly decreased by 93% in gingival tissue samples when QSIs were administrated (p<0.05), no significant differences could be depicted in P.gingivalis infection and pro-inflammatory cytokine genes expression in periodontal tissues between groups.

4. Conclusion

The administration of (BMK-Q101) and D-ribose attenuated alveolar bone loss induced by mouse co-infection. Less total bacteria colonization was observed in gingival tissues from treated animals. Further studies on the direct effect of AI-2 inhibition on biofilm in in vivo conditions are needed.