탈북인의 신민적 정치참여

Subject Political Participation of North Korean Defectors

이 연구는 지난 정부에서 수년간 탈북인들이 돈으로 매수되어 친정부 시위와 국정원의 비밀댓글 공작에 동원되었던 사건들에서 보인 탈북인의 독특한 신민적 정치참여 행태를 이론적으로 탐구하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 국가권력의 동원과정에서 드러난 탈북인의 신민적 정치참여는 탈북이라는 경험을 공유한 집단에 고유한 정치지향성의 분출로 보아야 할 것인가? 아니면, 북한에서 초기 정치사회화의 효과로 북한주민의 특성이라고 일반화할 수 있는가? 한국 상황에서 탈북인이 생존하기 위한 합리적 선택의 결과라고 보아야 할 것인가? 분단체제에서 남북한 주민 양자에게 배태되어진 분단인 고유의 정치지향성이 표출된 것인가? 이러한 질문들은 오늘날 평화체제 이행과정의 문 앞에 서있는 남북 주민 사회통합에서 중요한 함의를 지닌다. 본 연구에서는 칼 마르크스(Karl Marx)의 캐릭터가면과 그것의 응용으로서 문화가면의 개념에 근거하여 탈북인과 남한인을 비교함으로서 남북한 주민 양자에게 배태된 정치지향성을 살펴보았고, 이주자 정치사회화이론에 비추어 탈북인 정치참여 행위를 해석하였다. 저항이론, 노출이론, 전이이론의 설명력을 비교하였다.

This study aims to theoretically explore the subject political participation behavior of North Korean defectors for many years in the previous government, which could have been observed in their paid extreme right-wing political activities mobilized for hyper pro-governmental demonstrations and illegal clandestine operation of troll farm by NIS as part of a part-time job. Should we account such subject political behaviors of North Korean defectors revealed in the process of mobilization of state power to be an eruption of the political orientations specific to the groups sharing an experience of escaping from North Korea? Or is it correct to generalize such subject political attitudes as a national trait of North Koreans influenced by early political socialization in North Korea? Is it proper to regard this subject political participation as the result of their rational choice to survive in the South Korean situation? Or an expression of the unique political orientation of both Koreans due to the divided system? These questions have important implications for social integration of the residents of North and South Korea standing at the door of the transition process to peace system. In this study, based on the Marx's concept of character masks and cultural masks as its application, we compared the political orientation of North Korean defectors and South Koreans. We interpreted the political participation behavior of the North Korean defectors in the light of the immigrant political socialization theories. We compared explanatory power of resistance theory, exposure theory, and trasferability theory.

북한이탈주민; 신민적 정치참여; 캐릭터가면; 문화가면; 저항이론; 노출이론; 전이이론; North Korean defectors