퇴계 평화사상에 관한 일고찰 : A Study on the Toegyes Peace Thought

Abstract

본 논문은 퇴계의 평화사상을 고찰한 논문이다 그동안 한반도를 둘러싼 북핵위기와 강대국들의 힘대힘의 논리 속에서 평화는 요원하였다. 역사 이래로 정치, 경제, 사회, 문화 다방면으로 평화를 실현하기 위해 노력해왔지만 오히려 냉전시대 이후 전쟁과 무력의 위협이 증가되었다. 어쩌면 우리는 평화라는 개념이 너무 추상적이지 않는가 생각해볼 필요가 있다. 평화를 단순히 전쟁이 일어나지 않는 상태라고 정의내린다면 냉전시대는 과연 평화의 시대였을까 반문해보아야 할 것이다 오히려 평화를 국가 대 국가 간의 개념으로 추상적으로 이해하지 말고 개인과 개인의 문제로 범위를 축소해 본다면 상호간의 신뢰와 믿음이 중요함을 알 수 있다. 타자에 대한 무관심이나 개인이기주의는 결코 상호간의 신뢰와 믿음이 있는 상태가 아니기 때문이다 다시 확장해서 본다면 싸움을 하지 않는 개인과 전쟁을 하지 않는 나라가 평화로운 상태라고 볼 수는 없을 것이다 퇴계는 평화가 남과 남과의 투쟁과 전쟁이 아닌 하늘적 가치를 지닌 인간과 인간이 함께 사는 공동체 속에서 함께 살아감을 강조하였다. 더 나아가 나와 다른 너가 아닌 우리를 강조하였다. 퇴계는 사화의 시대를 묵묵히 걸어간 철학자이다. 그의 시대 역시 오늘날 못지않게 복잡다난했던 시대였지만 하늘적 가치를 지닌 인간과 그런 인간과 인간이 함께 살아가는 공동체를 꿈꾸었던 퇴계의 평화사상이 오늘날 시대에 어떤 의의가 있는지 퇴계의 천(天)과 인(人), 리기(理氣) 등의 개념과 상소문, 󰡔성학십도󰡕 등을 통해 살펴보고자 한다.

This paper is a review of Toegyes idea of peace. Peace is an agent in the logic of the nuclear crisis surrounding the Korean Peninsula and the power of the great powers. Ever since its history, it has tried to realize peace in various aspects of politics, economy, society and culture, but the threat of war and armed forces has increased since the Cold War. Perhaps we need to think about whether the notion of peace is too abstract. If we define peace as simply a state in which war does not take place, we must ask whether the Cold War era was an era of peace. Rather, do not understand the concept of peace as a nation - state concept abstractly. If you narrow down the scope to individual and individual problems, you can see that mutual trust and faith are important. Indifference or individual selfishness toward others is not a state of mutual trust and faith. If you look again, you will not see a peaceful state that does not fight with individuals who do not fight In this sense, we will examine the concept of peace that Toegye refers to and examine the characteristics of Toegyes idea of peace through the letter for king and Diagram of the Wesern Inscription. Toegye is a philosopher who walked quietly through the age of socialization. Though his era was as complicated as it is today, I would like to examine what significance is in todays era through the philosophy of Toegye who dreamed of human beings with heavenly values and a community in which such human beings and humans live together.