정조의 평화사상 : 탕평과 활법을 중심으로

The Peace Thought of King Jôngjo : Focusing on Tangpyông and Hwalbup

조선의 왕 정조(正祖, 1752~1800)에게서 현대 평화학에서 다루는 수준의 평화사상을 찾는 것은 무리일 것이다. 그럼에도 정조에게 평화에 대한 관념이 없지는 않았고, 그러한 관념은 정조의 사상과 정치에 반영되었다. 정조의 평화사상은 관용과 통합의 사상으로서의 탕평과 내면의 활기 있는 평안을 추구하는 활법에서 찾아볼 수 있다. 첫째, 의견의 다양성을 존중하고 토론과 소통의 활력을 통해 서로에 대한 이해를 높임으로써 폭력 없는 공존과 갈등의 완화를 추구하는 준론탕평(峻論蕩平)은 소극적 평화(negative peace)의 사상으로 볼 수 있다. 둘째, 구조적 폭력이 제거된 화합과 대통합의 정치사회체제를 추구함으로써 관용 없는 분쟁과 폭력의 여지를 없애려는 대동탕평(大同蕩平)은 적극적 평화(positive peace)의 사상으로 볼 수 있다. 셋째, 성리학적 마음공부의 연장선상에 있으면서도 정조 자신만의 독특한 깨달음을 가미한 정조의 활법(活法) 공부론(工夫論)은 내적인 평화, 인간 마음의 평화를 위한 사상이라고 할 수 있다. 본 논문은 이 세 가지 측면에서 정조의 평화사상을 조명한다.

It will be challenging to look for thoughts of peace from King Jôngjo(正 祖, 1752-1800) of Joseon, from the same level of the modern Peace Studies. However, it was true that King Jôngjo did have the notion of peace, and this notion was considerably reflected in his thoughts and politics. Thought of Peace of King Jôngjo can be found from Tangpyông(蕩平) as an ideology of tolerance and integration and Hwalbup(活法) pursuing internal vivacity. Firstly, his Junlon Tangpyông(峻論蕩平) can be considered negative peace thoughts in the sense that this ideology aims at coexistence without violence and minimization of conflicts by increasing the understanding of others through respect of diverse opinions and dynamism of discussions and communications. Secondly, his Daedong Tangpyông(大同蕩平) is considered positive peace thoughts in the sense that this notion intends to remove the possibility of dispute without tolerance and violence by seeking socio-political system of harmony and great integration void of structural violence. Thirdly, Jôngjos Theory of Hwalbup learning can be considered internal peace, namely, thoughts for peace of mind of humanity, in the sense that this theory is an extension of mind learning of Neo-Confucianism but is added by unique awakening of Jôngjo of his own. This study aims to illuminate the thoughts of peace in King Jôngjo from these three perspectives.

정조; 평화; 탕평; 준론; 대동; 활법; King Jôngjo; 正祖; peace; Tangpyông; 蕩平; Junlon; 峻論; Daedong; 大同; Hwalbup; 活法