옹기 김수환 추기경의 평화사상 : Peace Thoughts by Stephen Cardinal Kim Sou-Hwan

Abstract

김수환은 이 땅에서 천주교가 박해를 받던 시절부터 천주교 신앙을 지켜온 유서 깊은 신앙가문의 후손이다. 김수환이 천주교 신부로 사제서품을 받은 시기는 한국전쟁으로 우리 민족의 고통이 극에 달해 있던 바로 그 때이었다. 일본과 독일에서 유학한 그는 그리스도교 사회론을 전공하였다. 김수환은 1987년 이전에는 주로 인권회복과 정의구현에 관심을 기울였으며, 정치적 민주화가 어느 정도 이루어진 1987년 이후에는 민족의 화해와 일치에 더 많은 관심을 가졌다.

인간이 되기까지 자신을 최대한 낮춘 하느님의 모습을 본받아 나 자신부터 평화(shalom)를 실천하고, 이 세상에 실현시키려는 것이 김수환이 평생 간직하였던 자세라고 할 수 있다. 김수환은 평화 이론가라기보다 생생한 삶의 현장에서 용기 있는 모범을 보여준 실천가였다. 김수환의 평화 개념은 하느님의 [인간사랑이라는] 뜻이 온전히 실현된 상태에 해당한다. 김수환은 스스로가 본보기를 보였듯이, 이러한 평화를 실현할 수 있는 방법으로 일상에서의 실천을 강조한다. 김수환은 교회의 공식문헌을 인용하면서, 소극적 평화인 전쟁이 없는 상태를 넘어서서 정의의 실현으로써 이룩되는 적극적 평화 개념을 소개하며 그 실천 방안을 구체적인 사회적 맥락을 통하여 제시한다.

이런 맥락에서 김수환이 실천한 평화감행의 여정은 특정 종교라는 테두리를 넘어서서, 보편적 인간과 사회 전반에 걸친 의미를 지닌다고 할 수 있다. 김수환이 참 평화의 구체적 내용으로 강조한 인간의 존엄성과 권리, 생명의 소중함, 정의의 실현, 세계를 향한 개방, 생활 속의 실천, 평화적 수단에 의한 평화 등의 주요 원리는 단지 어느 종교단체의 교리나, 일부 정치 집단의 논리에 국한하지 않는다. 김수환의 평화 이해와 그 특징에 대한 정리와 실천적 사례에 대한 분석은 바야흐로 한반도에서 무르익고 있는 평화적 분위기의 진전과 민족의 화해와 일치를 향한 발자취에도 효용성 높게 활용될 것으로 기대하게 된다.

Stephen Cardinal Kim is a descendant from a historically faithful family that had upheld Catholicism ever since Catholic was persecuted. He was ordained as a priest during the Korean War when the pain of Korean people was at its most. He studied abroad in Japan and Germany where he majored in Christian Social Teaching. Cardinal Kim mainly focused on recovery of humanity and realization of justice until 1987. Since then, with the nation politically democratized to a certain extent, he put more interest in the reconciliation and consonance of the nation.

Following the example of God who lowered himself to become a human, Cardinal Kim started practicing peace (shalom) from himself and delivered it to the world. He was more of a practitioner than a theorist who showed a brave example from his real life. His concept of peace belongs to the state of entirely realizing the love for human being by God. As he demonstrated through his life, Cardinal Kim emphasizes practice in everyday life to bring peace. Citing official references from church, he introduces the concept of active peace that can only be achieved through realization of justice. It is beyond passive peace, a state referring to a no-war situation, and Cardinal Kim suggests ways to practice active peace through detailed social context.

In this context, the journey of dare to peace that Cardinal Kim practiced has a meaning across universal humanity and society beyond the framework of a specific religion. The basic principles that Cardinal Kim emphasized as detailed contents of truthful peace including dignity and rights of human, preciousness of life, realization of justice, open to the world, practice in daily life and peace through peaceful means are not limited to the doctrines of a religion or the logics of a political group. Understanding the peace concept of Cardinal Kim, organizing the characteristics of active peace, and analyzing his practical examples are expected to be highly useful not only in accordance with the peaceful sentiment that has been ripening in Korea but as one step forward to the reconciliation and consonance of the nation.