역사, 정책유산, 그리고 기억의 정책학: 박정희식 발전모델의 기원을 찾아서 : History, Policy Legacies, and Policy Science for Memoirs:Tracing the Origins of Park Chung Hees Developmental Model

Abstract

널리 회자(膾炙)되는 한강의 기적이라는 말은 한국의 급속한 경제성장을 신데렐라류의 판타지로 만드는 경향이 있다. 이러한 말이 대중들의 정서에는 적합한 것인지 모르지만, 학문적으로는 적절하지 않다. 역사에 단절이란 있을 수 없다는 평범한 진리에 근거하더라도 그러하다. 동화에서 현실로 눈을 돌리면 박정희 시대 이룩한 급속한 경제성장은 신비함을 벗고 우리에게 다가온다. 그것은 박정희 시대에 갑자기 이룩된 것이 아니라, 이전 시기에 배태된 일련의 객관적 조건들이 현실화된 결과이다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 논문에서는 박정희식 발전모델이라고 지칭되는 한국의 발전국가의 기원을 찾기 위해, 시간적 범위를 넓혀 일제 강점기의 특징적인 자본주의 생산양식과 1950년대 이승만 정부의 산업화 정책에 관심을 가져 이들 시기에 형성된 정책유산(policy legacies)이 박정희식 발전모델에 미친 영향을 검토하였다. 특히, 본 논문에서 주목한 것은 이해관계자들이 정책에 대해 배우는 학습효과(learning effect)이며, 이러한 맥락에서 역사는 일련의 학습과정의 산물이라고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 연구결과에서도 알 수 있듯이, 공공정책의 영향은 전통적인 정책학이 가정하는 것보다 훨씬 장기적일 수 있다. 본 논문이 제시하고 있는 기억의 정책학(policy science for memoirs)은 바로 그러한 정책유산의 장기적 영향에 주목하려는 노력의 일환이라고 볼 수 있다.

The widely accepted Miracle on the Han tends to turn Koreas rapid economic growth into a pathbreaking fantasy. Although these words may be appropriate for public sentiment, it is not academically appropriate. It is even based on the common truth that there is no gap in history. The rapid economic growth in the era of Park Chung Hee loses its mystery and draws closer when you turn your eyes from fairy tales to reality. It was not achieved abruptly during the Park Chung Hee era, but was based on a series of objective conditions formed during the previous period that were then realized. In this context, this study extended its time horizon to trace the origins of the developmental state in Korea known as Park Chung Hees developmental model. This study focused on Japanese colonial rule and the 1950s, and examined how the policy legacies formed during these periods impacted Park Chung Hees developmental model. Particularly noteworthy in this study is that stakeholders learn a policy. In other words, in this context, learning effects, history as a product of a series of learning processes. As noted in these findings, the effects of public policy can be far more long-term than traditional policy science has assumed. Policy science for memoirs in this study is part of effort to focus on the long-term effects of such policy legacies.