공・사 조직의 성과주의 인사제도와 조직성과: 공정성의 조절효과를 중심으로

Performance-Based Personnel System and Organizational Performance: A Comparison of Public and Private Sector Employees

본 연구는 성과주의 인사제도가 조직성과에 미치는 영향이 공공조직과 민간조직 간에 다르게 나타나는지, 이러한 성과주의 인사제도의 효과가 조직구성원의 공정성 인식에 의해 영향을 받는 지에 대해, 대표적 성과주의 인사제도인 성과급제도를 통해 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해 공무원과 민간부문 종사자를 대상으로 하는 인식조사 데이터를 이용하여 국내 공공부문과 민간부문을 동시에 비교 분석하였다. 분석 결과 성과급제도화 수준과 조직성과의 관계는 의 공공조직과 민간조직 간에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 이 때 공정성이 중요한 조절변수로 작용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 공공조직의 경우 성과관리제도를 고도화, 정교화하는 것이 조직성과 측면에서 반드시 바람직한 것은 아닐 수 있으며, 제도에 대한 공정성 인식이 성과주의 인사제도가 성과 향상으로 연결되는 데 의미 있는 역할을 한다는 함의를 갖는다.

This study investigates the difference in the impact of performance-based personnel systems on organizational performance between public and private sector employees in South Korea, and it also tests the moderating effects of fairness on the relationship between performance-based personnel systems and organizational performance. Using survey data, OLS regressions are performed to compare a sample of 1000 public employees with 1050 private employees. The empirical results show that there are public-private differences in the impact of performance-based systems and also indicate that perceived fairness as a moderating variable has a significant role in achieving the goal of performance-based personnel systems in the public sector.

성과주의 인사제도; 성과급; 조직성과; 공정성; Performance-based personnel system; performance-based pay; Organizational performance; Perceived fairness