관료제에 대한 미시적 연구: 고프먼(Erving Goffman)의 연극적 접근을 중심으로 : Understand Bureaucracy from a Microscopic View Point: Focus on the Dramaturgical Approach of E. Goffman

Abstract

이 연구는 지금까지 주로 외부자의 입장(3인칭)에서 다루어진 관료제 현상을 내부자의 관점(1인칭)에서 재구성하는 한편, 미시사회학의 대가 고프먼(Erving Goffman)의 연극모형을 통해 관료제를 분석하였다. 연구자는 관료제 현상을 다룬 베버(Max Weber)의 접근에서 벗어나 행정학에 낯선 고프먼의 미시사회학과의 접속을 통해 관료제 내부의 역동성, 즉 상황을 구성하는 질서와 이 질서 안에서 다양한 행위자들의 전략을 묘사하고 분석하고자 하였다. 특히 연구자가 내부자인 관료로 2년간 근무했던 작은 조직을 중심으로 연구자가 직접 보고, 듣고 느낀 개인의 경험과 생각 뿐만 아니라 다른 내부 구성원의 진술을 통해 다양한 미시조직현상을 입체적으로 재구성하고자 하였다. 또한 연구자는 고프먼의 새로운 관점과 구성원들의 험담, 수다, 작은 사건들을 통해 관료제 내부의 역동적인 미시정치 현상을 드러내고자 하였다. 마지막으로 이 연구는 관료제 현상 더 나아가 행정현상을 이해하고 심층적으로 분석하기 위해 현장연구(Field Study)의 중요성을 강조하고 있다.

This study recognizes bureaucratic phenomena dealt with as an operational objective from an outsiders stance (third person, keeping distance),from an insiders view point (first person), and also analyzes bureaucratic phenomena through Goffmans dramaturgical model. The researcher moves away from Max Webers approach to the bureaucratic phenomena, and tries to describe and analyze the dynamics within bureaucracy, in other words the order that is constituted and the acts of various actors in that order.In particular, the researcher tries to reorganize various micro-structural phenomena through not only the researchers personal thoughts and opinions from his experience working at a small organization as a bureaucrat for variety years but also from a variety of statements by bosses and colleagues in three dimensions. Finally, this study has the meaning of a kind of betwith the researcher. In the new perspective, gossip, talk, and small events recognized as unimportant elements for bureaucratic research are actually important.