출산장려금 정책 확산의 영향요인 분석: 경기도 31개 지방자치단체를 중심으로

An Analysis of the Factors Impacting the Diffusion of Childbirth Grants

이 글은 출산장려금 제도가 인구증가라는 효과를 거두지 못했음에도 불구하고, 기초지방자치 단체들이 폭넓게 채택한 현상을 분석하였다. 연구결과의 확실한 외적 타당성을 확보하기 위해서는 전국의 모든 기초지방자치단체들을 대상으로 하는 것이 바람직하나 여러 가지 현실적인 제약으로 인해 경기도 소속 31개 시・군을 대상으로 하였다. 동 주제를 계량적으로 분석한 선행연구들은 이미 많이 발표되었다. 다만, 정책 채택을 설명하는 원인들에 대한 분석 결과는 연구마다 조금씩 달랐다. 그래서 이 연구는 선행연구들과는 크게 다른 동형화 이론으로 접근하였다. 구체적으로 세 가지 동형화 기제 중 강제적 동형화 기제 이론을 적용하여 분석을 전개하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 정책 채택의 구체적 시기를 설명하기 위해서는 일부 계량적 분석 방법을 추가하지 않을 수 없었다. Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test를 적용한 결과 자치단체들의 1인당지방세부담액이 유의미한 영향을 미친 것으로 드러났다. 분석결과를 요약하면 한나라당 공천으로 당선된 경기도 시・군 자치단체장들은 정당의 정치적 압력 때문에 2006~2009년 사이에 집중적으로 출산장려금 제도를 도입하였는데, 제도 채택의 구체적 시점은 1인당지방세부담액이 증가추세에 있을 때였다.

This study analyzed the phenomenon where local governments adopted the childbirth grant even though the institution did not have the effect of increasing population. It is desirable to include all the local governments of Korea to secure the external validity of the research results. Due to many constraints, however, this article covers 31 local governments in Gyeonggi Province. Many statistical studies have already been published dealing with the same topic but they have shown different causes for the phenomenon. Therefore this research approached the topic with the drastically different theory and method of isomorphism. Specifically, among the three isomorphism theories it used coercive isomorphism. Even so, it was unavoidable to add statistical analysis in order to explain the exact timing of institutional adoption. By using the Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test, it was found that the variable of per capita local tax burden had a significant influence on institutional adoption. In summary, local government chiefs, who ran on the conservative Grand National Party ticket in the 2006 local elections, adopted the childbirth grant between 2006 and 2009 under the pressure of their political party. Per capita local tax burden showed a statistically significant increase trend in when the local governments adopted the grant.

출산장려금; 정책 확산; 동형화; isomorphism