정보를 이용한 화학물질 위험 관리 연구 : Risk Management of Chemical Substances through Information Disclosure

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 주목받고 있는 화학물질에 의해 야기되는 위험을 관리하는 방법으로 정보제공 정책에 초점을 둔다. 국내에는 화학물질 취급 전 과정에 걸쳐 다양한 정보제공 정책이 도입되고 있다. 그 중에서도 제조 과정에서의 화학물질 배출량정보, 산업현장에서의 물질안전보건자료, 그리고 판매과정에서의 화장품 전성분표시를 대상으로 효과적인 정보의 조건을 정보이용자와 정보제공자의 두 측면에서 제시한 Weil et al.(2006)의 연구를 중심으로 분석하였다. 분석결과에 따르면 정보제공자가 이용자의 반응을 포착할 수 있을 때 정보의 효과가 높아지고, 제공된 정보가 단순하고 많은 정보를 생략한 경우 효과성이 낮아짐을 확인하였다. 2017년 12월 의약품 전성분 표시 시행이 확정되는 등 정보제공 정책이 점차 확대되고 있는 현 시점에서, 기존 제도에 대한 검토는 향후 도입될 제도에도 유의미한 영향을 줄 것이다.

As a way to manage the risks caused by chemicals that have recently received attention, the research focuses on information transparency systems. Various information transparency policies have been introduced in Korea throughout the life cycle of chemical products. This study analyzed the information on the emission of chemical substances generated in the manufacturing process, on the safety of chemicals used in the industrial field, and on the ingredients labeling of the chemical products according to the conditions proposed by Weil et al. (2006). Weil et al. (2006) presented effective information conditions in terms of users and disclosers. According to the results, a direct relationship between users and providers increases the effectiveness of information, and simplified and omitted information decreases the effectiveness. As the information transparency policy is gradually expanding, a review of existing institutions will have a significant effect on future systems being introduced.