조직 내 정치적 성과평가의 결정요인과 영향에 관한 연구: 서울시 공무원 성과평가를 중심으로 : Antecedents and Outcomes of Politics in Performance Appraisal: Personnel Performance Appraisal in Seoul Metropolitan Government

Description

이 논문은 안지선의 석사학위논문 공공조직 성과평가의 정치적 활용에 관한 연구: 결정요인과 영향의 탐색을 수정・보완한 것임을 밝힙니다.

Abstract

오늘날, 전략적 관리의 필수요소로 자리하게 된 성과평가는 그 유용성에도 불구하고 타당성과 신뢰성에 대한 비판을 꾸준히 받아왔다. 그 원인을 탐색한 선행연구들은 정교하지 못한 제도나 평가자의 부족한 능력, 또는 의도하지 않은 인지상의 오류 등에 주목하고 있다. 그러나, 정밀한 평가 방안을 마련하더라도 평가자의 의도적인 행동에 의해 부정확한 성과평가가 발생할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 서울시 공무원을 대상으로 한 설문자료에 근거하여 정치적 성과평가의 실태를 살펴보고, 정치적 성과평가를 견인하는 요인을 검증하는 한편, 정치적 성과평가가 조직 구성원의 행태에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다. 분석결과, 서울시 공무원들은 평가자가 자신의 이익을 위해 평가점수를 왜곡하는 경우보다는 피평가자의 사기를 진작시키고, 긍정적인 업무 분위기를 조성하고자 평가점수를 조정하는 경우가 더 빈번한 것으로 인식하고 있었다. 이와 같은 정치적 성과평가에 대한 인식은 조직의 성과관리제도가 체계적이고, 평가 및 보상에 관한 평가자의 책무성을 높게 지각하는 구성원일수록 감소하였으나, 조직 내 정치 활동이 현저하고 구성원 간의 과업이 상호 의존적이라고 판단하는 경우에는 정치적 성과평가를 더 높게 인식하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 평가자의 이익을 위한 경우뿐만 아니라 피평가자의 이익을 위한 정치적 성과평가를 인식하는 경우에도 태만과 같은 구성원의 부정적 행태가 조장될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Despite of its usefulness as an essential managerial tool, performance appraisal has been criticized for its lack of validity and reliability. Previous studies have found the reasons in unsophisticated evaluation systems, insufficient ability of appraisers, and unintended cognitive errors. However, even when a sophisticated system is prepared, inaccurate appraisal may still occur if there is an intentional distortion of the results by appraisers. The current research focuses on the politics of performance appraisal, and examines its status by using a survey conducted on public officials in Seoul Metropolitan Government. It explores determinants of politics in performance appraisal as well as examines the outcomes of politics. The existence of politics in performance appraisal is confirmed from the analysis of survey data. Interestingly, as the motivation of political evaluation, public officials in Seoul Metropolitan Government perceive that appraisers distort the evaluation score for appraisee motivation and harmonious working environment rather than for their own personal gain. A multiple regression analysis demonstrates that the sophisticated performance management system and high level of appraiser accountability decrease politics in performance appraisal, whereas rampant organizational politics and a high level of task interdependence increases politics. The following regression analysis shows that politics in performance appraisal negatively affect employee attitudes even when employees are aware that the distortion of the evaluation result is for appraisee interests. The results imply that, whatever the reason for politics in appraisal, managers should be cautious about performance appraisal politics.