사회적 통합과 삶의 만족도: 경기도 주민의 인식을 중심으로 : Social Cohesion and Life Satisfaction

Abstract

본 연구는 개인의 사회적 통합과 삶의 만족도 향상에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들을 탐색하였다. 최근 커뮤니티 웰빙과 같이 삶의 만족도에 대해 개인적 요소보다 사회적 요소의 중요성이 강조되고 있다는 점에 착안하여, 사회적 자본을 주요 설명변수로 설정하고 여타 설명 변수로서 개인적 측면과 사회적 측면의 다양한 요인들을 함께 고려하였다. 분석의 대상은 경기도 지역주민이며, 제1차 경기도민 삶의 질 조사 자료를 활용하여 실증분석에 사용하였다. 이항 로짓(binary logit) 회귀 모형으로 분석한 결과, 종속변수인 사회적 통합과 삶의 만족도에 지역 주민에 대한 신뢰도(이웃관계), 직업만족도, 지역 재난관리 수준 등이 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 중에서도 지역 주민에 대한 신뢰도(이웃관계)는 두 종속변수에 모두 유의미한 영향을 주었으며, 영향의 정도도 다른 변수들에 비해 상대적으로 큰 것으로 조사되었다. 이는 주민의 삶의 만족도와 사회적 통합이 주민들의 이웃 관계에 의해 많은 영향을 받는 것을 의미한다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 바탕으로 지방정부의 역할에 대한 정책적 시사점을 발견할 수 있었다. 즉, 지방 정부는 도시 기반시설과 같은 물질적 환경 개선뿐만 아니라 커뮤니티 강화와 같은 사회적 관계 개선에 정책적 역량을 발휘하여 주민들의 복리를 증진시켜야 할 것이다.

This study investigates a range of determinants of the level of social cohesion and life satisfaction by analyzing the data of the 1st survey for Gyeonggi-do quality of life. The recent well-being literature, such as community well-being studies, has shed light on the role of social factors other than personal ones as determinants of life satisfaction. Thus, social capital is used as an explanatory variable whilst considering other factors influencing social cohesion and life satisfaction as explanatory variables in the analytic model. A binary logistic regression model was employed to analyze the survey data. The results indicate that the dependent variables are explained by trust in a community (neighborhood relationships), job satisfaction, and disaster management. The most significant variable is the neighborhood relationships, which has statistically significant effects on both of the two dependent variables, and the size of effects is larger than the other main independent variables. These results suggest that there is an association between the dependent variables, the level of social cohesion and life satisfaction, and neighborhood relationships. The findings have important implications for developing the role of local government in terms of enhancing residents life satisfaction. It can be assumed that the role of local government should not be confined to the improvement of the physical environment such as urban infrastructure in order to enhance residents life satisfaction. Local governments need to go further and exercise their policy capacity to improve social relations in a community.