포스트-소라이학(徂徠学)의 맥락으로 읽는 도쿠가와 후기 사상사의 논점 메이지 유학자들의 사상적 토대 : The Era of Post-Soraism and Intellectual History of Late Tokugawa Japan: Foundations of Meiji Confucian Intellectuals

Abstract

메이지 초기에 활동한 유학자들의 사상적 기본 골격은, 그들이 청·장년기를 보낸 메이지 유신 이전의 시대에 형성된 것으로 유학 중심의 도쿠가와 사상사가 그 바탕에 있다. 이 글에서는 이러한 그들의 사상적 토대를 이해하기 위해서 18세기 후반에서 메이지 유신에 이르기까지의 도쿠가와 사상사를 포스트(post)-소라이학(徂徠學)의 맥락에서 살펴보기로 한다. 이는 소라이학이 도쿠가와 유학사에 가져온 변화 그 자체도 중요하지만, 그러한 소라이학의 열풍이 지나간 후에 그로 인해 나타난 일련의 변화들을 포스트-소라이학 시대에 전개된 사상사적 흐름이라 보고, 이것이 메이지로 이어진다는 점에 주목함을 의미한다.

이처럼 메이지 시대의 유학을 논의하기 위해서는, 메이지 시대나 그 직전 시기만이 아닌 보다 장기적인 관점에서 도쿠가와 후기 사상사를 정리해 볼 필요가 있다는 문제의식에서 이 글은 출발한다.

그러한 의미에서 오늘날의 도쿠가와 유학에 관한 이해가 어떠한 변화를 겪어온 결과인지를 마루야마의 연구부터 시작하여 간략하게 살펴본다. 그리고 구체적으로 소라이학이 도쿠가와 일본의 사상사에서 어떠한 위치를 차지하는지 세 가지 측면에서 설명하고, 이를 바탕으로18 세기 후반 이후 나타난 도쿠가와 지식 사회의 특성을 보여줄 것이다. 마지막으로 이러한 포스트-소라이학의 흐름 속에서 메이지 유학자들을 분석하는 작업이 구체적으로 어떠한 내용을 포함하게 될 지에 대한 전망을 제시하는것으로 마무리할 것이다.

Confucian intellectuals in early Meiji Japan spent their younger days in late Tokugawa period. Naturally, their thoughts were established within the context of Tokugawa intellectual history. Therefore, to understand the thoughts of Meiji Confucian intellectuals, one should not overlook the significance of their connection with the discourse of previous period.

It is widely known that the popularity of the Soraism had reached its peak and declined in the middle of eighteenth century. Although the Sorai School lost its popularity, its teachings left great influence on Japanese intellectual history. In this paper, I would like to examine the process of history followed by the decline of Soraism and call it the context of Post-Soraism.

I argue that there are three major points in the context of Post-Soraism. Firstly, the methodology of Soraism called the Ancient Rhetoric (kobunji), led to the unfolding of competitive market for letters in the late Tokugawa Japan. Second, Sorais emphasis on the actual political system led to the theory as Mito schools ideas of kokutai. Third, the Kansei Edict can be construed as a result of anti-Soraism movement.