국가라는 신체에서 전통과 근대는 어떻게 만나는가: 가이에다 노부요시의 인체 그림을 중심으로 : How Tradition and Modernity Meet in the Body Politic?: Kaieda Nobuyoshi and Lorenz von Steins Organicism

Abstract

가이에다가 슈타인의 강의를 들으면서 남긴 라는 그림은 인체의 각 부위를 각각의 국가기관에 대비시키고 있다. 이는 슈타인이 설명했던 유기체설과는 다른 것이었다. 그렇다면 이러한 천황을 머리로 하는 신체로서의 국가상은 어떤 논리적 구조를 갖고 있는가를 살펴보고자 한다. 기존 연구에서는 이를 서양의 중세유기체설의 영향으로 파악했으나 오히려 그 논리적 구조 자체로 보았을때 전통적인 동양의 신체관에 더 가깝다고 할 수 있다. 가이에다는 슈타인이 인격에 대한 비유로서 국가를 법인화하려는 시도와는 달리, 오히려 전통적 사유 양식과의 친연성을 슈타인의 유기체설에서 발견했던 것일지 모른다. 이는 슈타인의 논리를 그대로 받아들인 것이 아니라 오히려 자신의 사상을 뒷받침하는 논리로 슈타인의 사상을 전유(appropriation)했다고도 볼 수 있다. 슈타인과 같은 행정-입법-군주의 세 바퀴를 축으로 셋이 균형을 이루는 신체로서가 아닌 각 장부의 역할이 자기의 역할을 할 때, 특히 인민이 강조되는 모습 속에서 두뇌의 통합성이 강조되는 신체를 보이게 된다. 또한 수신과 치국의 논리의 동일성이 말해주듯 내부를 강화시키는 원리로서 양생론이 두 논리를 동일하게 관통하고 있다. 이것이 전통적 신체관의 논리가 서양의 유기체론과 만나 이상한 형태의 그림을 낳게 한 이유였다.

Kaieda Nobuyoshi left a bizarre illustration of human body compared to the state while he attended the lecture by Lorenz von Stein. However, it was somewhat different from the organicism explained by Stein. In the previous study, Kaiedas illustaration are estimated to have been influenced by the Western medieval organicism, leading to a theoretical gap between Kaieda and Stein. But was this really the case? A closer look suggests that there is considerable theoretical affinity between Kaiedas logic and traditional body politic metaphor in East Asia. However, this is not to say that Kaieda did not quite get Steins logic, but rather he had appropriated Steins ideas with his understanding of the traditional body politic. Not surprisingly, traditional world view inevitably influences the understanding of new concept. It is why such a strange picture appeared. In that sense, the modernity in East Asia is like a black box where the tradition and modernity mix.