세계사와 포월적 주체: 고야마 이와오의 역사철학과 근대비판 : Inclusive-Transcendental Subject in World History: Koyama Iwaos Philosophy of History and His Criticism of Modernity

Abstract

이 글에서는 고야마 이와오(高山岩男, 1905~1993)의 역사철학과 주체 문제를 살펴봄으로써 1930년대, 1940년대 일본에서 제국과 전쟁 상황의 현실에 대면했던 교토철학의 사상적 영위 내용과 특질을 밝히고 있다. 교토학파의 역사철학은 일본근대철학의 자연적 추세(시간성) 위에 세계사의 혁명적 재구성(공간성)이 부과된 형태로 전개되었다. 교토학파의 세계사철학에서 자연과 작위를 연결하고 시간과 공간을 결합시킨 계기는 전쟁이었다. 고야마는 유럽세계를 하나의 근대적 세계로 상대화하는 한편, 유럽 중심의 국제질서를 수정하고 일본의 역사적 세계가 포함된, 일본이 주도하는 세계사적 세계를 재구성하고자 했다. 또한 역사적 세계와 세계사적 세계를 지탱하는 서양문화와 동양문화의 관계를 재설정하고자 했다. 고야마는 유럽의 근대와 근대국가를 부정했지만 근대성 전체를 거부하지는 않았다. 개체적 책임주체와 자주적 정신을 중시하는 한편, 일본적 가치가 투사된 동양정신으로써 동서양의 포섭적 초월을 추구하였다. 이성을 포월하는 인간의 철학을 지향하였다

By focusing on the philosophy of history and the idea of subjectivity of Koyama Iwao(1905~1993), the article explains the contents and traits of the Kyoto Schools philosophy conducted in the context of empire and war during the 1930s and the 1940s. Kyoto School intellectuals idea of historical philosophy basically was to structurally construct the world-historical world on the basis of the historical unfolding of Japanese modern philosophy. The momentum was Japanese imperialist war that had combined the natural/temporal development with the artificial/spatial transformation in the Kyoto thinkers philosophy of history.

While relativizing the European world as a modern world, Koyama endeavored to revise the Europe-centered international order and newly construct a Japan-led, world-historical world that contains Japanese historical world as a key component. He also imagined the conflation of Western culture and Eastern culture in which the historical world and the world-historical world had been based on. Koyama thought European modernity and modern nation-state were no longer valid even though he did not completely deny modernity itself. While respecting individual responsibility and self-reliance, he pursued the transcendental overcoming of both the East and the West by emphasizing the Oriental spirit based on Japanese values. Koyama aimed for the establishment of human philosophy inclusively transcending human reason.