공공성의 철학적 기초: Karl Jaspers의 실존적 소통과 책임 : The Philosophical Foundation of Publicness: Karl Jaspers' Existential Communication and Responsibility

Abstract

공공성 담론은 개인, 자유, 경쟁, 시장을 기본이념으로 하는 신자유주의 담론에 비판적이다. 따라서 공공성 담론은 개인이나 자유에 대해 무관심하다는 인상을 받는다. 그러나 두 개념은 공공성 담론의 주요한 개념적 자산이라 하지 않을 수 없다. 문제는 이 개념들을 공공성 담론의 맥락에서 어떻게 재전유할 것인가 하는데 있다. 이글에서는 실존주의 철학자인 칼 야스퍼스를 통해서 개인과 자유가 재전유될 수 있는 가능성을 모색한다. 이를 위해 이글에서는 먼저 이론으로서의 철학이 아니라 실천으로서의 철학하기로서 철학의 고유성을 복원하려는 야스퍼스의 철학적 기획에서 실존과 자유의 의미를 살펴본다. 다음으로는 진정으로 인간적 소통의 원형이라 할 수 있는 실존적 소통과 죄의 한계상황에 처할 수밖에 없는 인간의 실존적 책임을 살펴본다. 마지막으로는 실존, 실존적 소통, 실존적 책임이 공공성에 대해 갖는 의미와 행정적 의미를 검토한다.

Publicness discourse is critical to the discourse of neoliberalism based on the individual, liberty, competition, and the market. Therefore, it is impressed in the discourse of publicness that it is indifferent to freedom or the individual. However, both concepts are a major conceptual asset to publicness discourse. The question is how to re-appropriate these concepts in the context of publicness discourse. This article seeks the possibility of reintegrating freedom and the individual through a discussion of existentialist philosopher Karl Jaspers. For this purpose, this article first examines the meaning of existence and freedom in the philosophical project of Jaspers to restore the uniqueness of philosophy, not philosophy as theory but philosophizing as practice. Next, this article examines the existential communication that can truly be a prototype of human communication, and the existential responsibility of human beings in the limiting situation of sin. Finally, this article presents the implications of Jaspers Existenz, existential communication, and existential responsibility for publicness and public administration.