공공조직과 비영리조직의 이용자 선택에 관한 연구: 뉴욕시 병원서비스사례를 이용하여

A Study of Consumer Choices in Public and Nonprofit Organizations: The Case of New York County Health Service Markets

종래 공공조직이 독점적으로 제공하던 공공서비스는 점차 민간의 조직들이 함께 제공하기 시작하고 있으며, 이러한 서비스는 점차 늘어나고 있다. 이러한 배경 하에, 본 연구는 이용자 측면에서 서비스 선택 시 야기되는 정보탐색비용이 특정한 법적 형태의 제공기관을 선택하도록 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 한다. 이를 위해 2003년부터 2009년까지의 뉴욕카운티의 환자와 그들이 선택한 제공기관 정보를 이용해 이산선택모형분석을 시행하였다. 분석 결과, 선택 행위에 정보탐색비용이 상대적으로 더 높은 환자는 비영리병원보다 공공병원을 선택할 가능성이 높은 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 이용자가 공공 및 비영리제공기관을 선택함에 있어 불완전한 계약이론(incomplete contract theory)이 적용될 가능성을 지지하는 실증적 증거이다. 이는 국가가 비영리조직을 통해 서비스 공급 저변의 확대하고자할 때, 이용자 선택권 행사에 야기되는 정보탐색비용을 내재화할 필요성을 시사한다.

The aim of this article is to investigate the extent to which patient choices of public or nonprofit hospitals relies on their barriers to access. The article uses a consumer choice model with patient data on cardiac inpatients, and provider data on four public and ten nonprofit hospitals from 2003 to 2009. The results reveal that patients who can deal with access barriers are less likely to choose nonprofit hospitals compared to public hospitals. This supports contract failure theory for nonprofit versus public ownership status in response to the costs incurred to overcome such barriers. The findings present new insights for policy-makers by showing that strategies are needed to address the choice divide identified here.

민간 비영리조직; 공공조직; 이용자 선택; 의료서비스시장; nonprofit-public organization; choice