사회갈등이 시민의 주장형 정치참여에 미치는 영향: 정부신뢰와 사회신뢰의 조절효과를 중심으로 : The Influence of Social Conflict on Citizens Assertive Political Participation: A Focus on the Moderating Effect of Government and Social Trust

Abstract

본 연구는 사회갈등이 주장형 정치참여(assertive political participation)에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 그 관계에서 정부신뢰와 사회신뢰가 갖는 조절효과를 살펴보았다. 한국행정연구원의 2016년 사회통합실태조사 데이터를 활용하여 위계적 회귀분석을 시행한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이념갈등과 이익・가치갈등은 주장형 정치참여를 촉진하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 사회신뢰는 주장형 정치참여에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 정부신뢰는 이념갈등이 주장형 정치참여를 촉진하는 영향력을 약화시키는 것으로 나타났으나, 사회신뢰는 그 영향력을 강화시키는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 정부신뢰와 사회신뢰는 이익・가치갈등이 주장형 정치참여를 촉진하는 영향력을 강화시키는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 사회갈등에 대한 인식 수준이 높을수록, 연대감을 높여주는 사회신뢰가 강할수록, 표출적이거나 자기 의견을 주장하는 정치참여가 높아진다. 이 과정에서 정부를 신뢰하면 이념갈등에 따른 참여는 줄어들고, 이익 및 가치갈등에 따른 참여는 증가하는 것으로 보아 시민들이 정부를 이념갈등의 중재자보다는 이익이나 가치갈등의 조정자나 해결자로 보는 경향이 있음을 알 수 있다.

This study examines the influence of social conflicts on assertive political participationby citizens based on the premise that citizens in a democracy would raise their critical voices when they view social conflicts as high. In particular, this study examines how government and social trust moderate this relationship between perception of social conflicts and assertive political participation. The results of a hierarchical regression analysis using the 2016 Korea Social Integration Survey by the Korea Institute of Public Administration and Research are as follows. First, ideological conflicts and interest or value conflicts increase assertive political participation. Second, social trust has a positive effect on promoting assertive political participation. Third, trust in government weakens the positive influence of ideological conflicts on promoting assertive political participation, while social trust strengthens it. Fourth, both trust in government and social trust are found to enhance the positive influence of interest or value conflicts on assertive political participation. These findings suggest that citizens engage in assertive actions through networks and sense of solidarity when social trust is higher. Government trust also tends to increase assertive political participation when they view interest or value conflicts as high. On the other hand, government trust reduces such participation in the case of ideological conflicts. This difference suggests that Korean citizens expect their government to resolve interest or value conflicts more actively than ideological conflicts.