근로시간이 공무원의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구: 업무자율성의 조절효과를 중심으로 : The Impact of Working Hours on Public Employees Life Satisfaction: the Moderating Effect of Job Autonomy

Abstract

최근 근로기준법 개정을 통하여 그동안 뜨거운 논쟁의 대상이었던 근로시간 단축이 확정되었 다. 그 배경에는 우리나라의 세계적으로 긴 근로시간이 가져오는 부작용이 있을 것이다. 실제로 많은 연구에서 장시간 근로가 유발하는 여러 부정적 영향이 보고되었는데 대표적으로 삶에 대한 만족도 저하를 꼽을 수 있다. 근로자의 낮은 삶에 대한 만족도는 낮은 생산성으로 이어질 수 있기 때문에 조직 차원에서 이에 대한 관심과 관리가 필요하다. 특히, 이 연구는 그동안 행복연구에서 거의 논의되지 않던 공무원을 대상으로 높은 근로시간이 삶의 만족도를 저하시키는지를 경험적으로 분석하면서, 두 변수 사이에서 완충역할을 할 수 있는 변수로서 업무자율성의 조절효과를 검증해보았다. 분석 결과, 초과근로시간으로 측정된 근로시간이 길수록 공무원의 삶에 대한 만족도는 저하되는 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구의 핵심인 업무자율성의 조절효과는 유의미하게 정(+)의 방향으로 나타나 업무자율성 제고가 근로시간과 삶의 만족도 사이에서 완충기제로 활용될 수 있는 방안이 될 수 있다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 연구결과는 민간부문에 비하여 근로시간 단축이나 초과근로에 대한 외재적 보상 제공에 제약이 있는 공공부문에서 업무특성이나 관리방식의 변화를 통해 조직 구성원의 삶의 만족도 저하라는 부정적 효과를 감소시킬 수 있음을 시사한다. 공무원의 삶의 만족도를 높이려는 노력은 궁극적으로 정부의 생산성 향상으로 이어질 수 있기 때문에 종래의 직무만족, 조직몰입 제고와 함께 정부의 성과 관리를 위한 중요한 인적자원관리 수단이 될 수 있다고 판단된다.

Korea has relatively longer working hours than other countries and there has recently been a debate in the political arena about reducing working hours. Previous studies have reported many negative effects of long working hours, which may ultimately lead to a decrease in satisfaction with life. The low life satisfaction of workers can lead to low productivity, thus it is necessary to care for and manage them at the organizational level. In this context, this study examines whether high working hours decrease the satisfaction of life for public officials, a topic that has not been discussed frequently in the study of happiness. Moreover, this study empirically examines whether the high job autonomy of public employee plays a moderating role in a positive way with the aim of determining the buffering role of job autonomy. The analysis shows that the longer the working hours (measured by overtime hours), the lower the public employeeslife satisfaction. The moderating effect of job autonomy, which is at the core of this study, appears to be positive and significant, suggesting that it can be used as a buffer between working hours and life satisfaction. The results of this study suggest that the negative effects of decreasing the life satisfaction of public employees can be reduced through work characteristics and management methods, especially in the public sector where it is more difficult than in the private sector to shorten working hours or provide external rewards for overtime.