Analysis of Digital Transformation in Ecuadorian companies : 에콰도르 기업의 디지털 전환 분석

Abstract (Korean)

실제 세계와 가상 세계의 지속적인 융합은 현재 모든 경제영역에서 발생하는 혁신 및 변화의 핵심 동인이 되고 있다. 이처럼 디지털 전환은 현대 조직의 생존 및 디지털 경제에서의 경쟁 우위 확보에 있어 매우 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 실제로 자신의 비즈니스 영역 전반에 걸쳐 디지털 기술을 적용하는 기업들은 그렇지 못한 기업보다 효율성 및 비용 절감 측면에서 더욱 우위를 보이고 있다. 그러나 몇몇 기업들은 필요시 되는 민첩성 및 유연성을 갖추지 못하여 디지털 전환에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 자원기반이론(Resource-based View)을 기반으로, 본 논문에서는 IT 역량을 디지털 전환 및 기업 성과의 핵심 선행 조건으로 채택하여 그 역할을 분석하였다. 분석 데이터 수집을 위하여 에콰도르 기업을 대상으로 온라인 설문을 실시하였다. 또한, 변수 간의 관계 규명을 위해서 분석 방법론으로는 공분산 기반 구조방적식을 사용하였다. 분석 결과, IT 역량과 디지털 전환에는 강한 관계가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, IT 역량은 기업의 성과에도 강한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 디지털 전환은 IT 역량이 기업 성과에 미치는 영향을 매개하지는 않는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 에콰도르 기업의 IT 역량, 디지털 전환 및 기업 성과의 관계를 규명함으로써 기존 관련 연구의 발전에 기여를 한다. 또한, 본 연구의 결과는 디지털 전환을 장려하기 위한 정책 수립 방안에 기여한다.

Seoul National University

The continuing convergence of the real and the virtual worlds are becoming the main driver of innovation and change in all sectors of the economy. Digital transformation has high importance for contemporary organizations in order to survive and achieve competitive advantage in the digital economy. Companies that have implemented digital technologies across their business are achieving more efficiency and cost-effectiveness. However, some companies struggle achieving this transformation because they do not have the agility and flexibility required. Based on the resource-based view (RBV), this thesis adopts IT capabilities as an essential antecedent for digital transformation and firm performance. An online survey was performed among Ecuadorian companies located in the capital. Covariance-based structural equation modeling (SEM) with AMOS was applied to test the relationships of the variables. The results showed a strong relationship between IT capabilities and digital transformation. IT capabilities also showed a strong influence on firm performance. And Digital transformation did not mediate the relationship between IT capabilities and firm performance. This study contributes to the existing literature by analyzing the relation between IT capabilities, digital transformation and firm performance in Ecuador, and provides input to design policies to promote digital transformation.

Keywords: Digital Transformation, IT Capabilities, Firm performance, SMEs