An Analysis of Finlands Foreign Policy and Helsinki Process: Implications and Applications on Northeast Asia and the Korean Peninsula : 핀란드의 외교정책과 헬싱키프로세스 분석: 동북아와 한반도에 가지는 시사점과 응용점

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 핀란드의 외교정책과 헬싱키 프로세스를 분석하고 그 정책의 방향과 프로세스의 성공배경을 알아내고, 그것을 한반도의 현 상황에 적용하려고 시도하는 것이다. 또한 헬싱키 프로세스에서 중요한 역할을 한 핀란드의 외교정책의 시대적 변화와 그 원인과 배경을 조사하고 현재와 미래의 대한민국 외교정책에 대한 함의와 응용 가능성을 추론하는 것이다. 비슷하게도 한국과 핀란드가 역사적으로 지역 강대국들 사이에서 수많은 침략을 겪으며 그들의 정복욕구에 맞서 생존해왔다. 특히 핀란드는 국가 생존을 위해 구 소련(러시아)에 대해 편승적 중립정책을 고수하였다. 이러한 핀란드의 외교정책이 한반도에 시사하는 점이 크고 현재 한국이 중국과 미국의 지역 헤게모니를 대면하는 상황과 유사하다고 볼 수 있다. 중립정책의 목표는 불리한 지리적 위치를 극복하고, 안보 위협을 막고, 강대국의 침략과 간섭을 피하는 것이다. 여기서 한국은 핀란드로부터 교훈을 얻고 나아가 헬싱키 프로세스처럼 다자협력을 이끌어 낼 수도 있음을 함의한다. 결론적으로, 북한문제, 실리외교, 안보 딜레마, 한반도의 영구적 평화와 안전을 위해서는 균형 잡힌 편승적 외교정책을 채택해야 함을 강조한다. 핀란드의 역사적 사례가 한국의 균형적 외교정책에 큰 시사점과 응용가능성을 가지고 있음을 보여주고, 장기적인 관점에서 꼭 필요함을 역설한다.

주요어: 핀란드, 외교정책, 핀란드화, 헬싱키프로세스, 편승, 중립, 대한민국의 외교, 균형외교, 동북아, 한반도

The aim of this thesis is to analyse Finlands foreign policy and to review the process and background of Helsinki Process, find out the reason for its policy orientation and for the success of Helsinki Process and attempt to apply it to the current situation of the Korean Peninsula. Also, it is to look into periodical change and its cause of foreign policy of Finland that played a significant role in the Helsinki Process and to deduce the implications and applications to the current and future diplomatic policy of the Republic of Korea. I deduced both South Korea and Finland are sandwiched in between great and regional powers and historically surrounding powerful nations, so these two countries had fought numerous great and small wars with invasion, interest and a desire of conquest by others. Finland adopted neutrality as a foreign policy towards the Soviet Union (Russia) and used it during the Cold War for national survival. So, I think we can find the significant implications of Finlands neutrality policy on the Korean Peninsula that has similar circumstances where South Korea confronts China and the US hegemony in the region. The aim of these neutrality policies is to overcome their disadvantageous geo-political location, to prevent security threat, and to avoid the aggression from the great powers. This means that South Korea can take a lesson from the Finland case and, also learning from the Helsinki Process. Finally, I highlight that South Korea should adopt the balanced bandwagoning neutrality culture to prevent another inter-Korean conflicts, hegemonic intervention and security dilemma, furthermore, to achieve permanent peace and risk-free Korean Peninsula in the future. To conclude, I would suggest a balanced bandwagoning neutrality policy for South Korea based on those lessons from Finlands actual historical experience.

Keywords: Finlands Foreign Policy, Finlandization, Helsinki Process, Koreas Foreign Policy, Middle Power, Neutrality, Survival, Bandwagoning