A Study on Urban Economy and Sub-Culture in the Urban Area : 도시 내 하위문화와 지역경제에 대한 연구

Abstract

성소수자의 모든 시장 경제를 포함하는 핑크경제(핑크이코노미)는 증가하는 추세이며, 잠재적인 시장 규모 때문에 꿈의 시장으로도 여겨지고 있다. 성소수자의 구매력 증가는 이들의 강력한 공동체를 보여주며, 앞으로도 이러한 트렌드가 계속 될 것으로 전망된다. 특히, 서울의 다문화 공간인 이태원을 중심으로 점점 규모가 커지고 있는데, 이는 도시 내 하위문화를 형성하는 성소수자가 소수민족 경제를 발전시킨 것으로 볼 수 있다. 90년대 이후, 게이가 운영하는, 또는 게이를 위한 카페, 레스토랑, 술집, 클럽 등이 생겨나며 게이 밀집지에서 상호작용하는 공간을 형성해왔다.

본 연구에서는 그들이 만들어낸 소비공간과 도시 내 그들의 역할에 대한 중요성을 인식하고자 이러한 공간과 진화과정을 분석하였다. 또한, 이태원 게이 밀집지인 게이힐을 사례로 소수문화집단인 게이가 밀집지를 형성하고 관찰되는 특성에 주목하였다. 연구의 주요 목적은 크게 3가지로서 ① 게이 지역의 성격은 무엇인지, ② 게이 역할이 무엇인지, ③ 게이로 인한 핑크경제가 출현하고 있는지이다.

심층 인터뷰와 동성애자들이 주축이 되어 만든 잡지, 뉴스, 현장답사, 문헌 연구 등을 종합해 본 결과, 이러한 공간은 게이 커뮤니티에게 상징적 중요성과, 정서적 유대감을 나타내는 장소였으며, 이는 상업시설과 긴밀이 연결되어 있었다. 또한 외국의 게이 밀집지와는 달리 주거시설이 아닌 상업시설을 중심으로 성장하였다는 점에서 외국과는 다른 차별된 공간임을 확인할 수 있었다. 게이 커뮤니티는 공간내에서 문화를 상업화하고 비즈니스의 주체로서 게이 뿐만 아니라, 일반(mainstream) 손님을 불러모으며, 공급자와 소비자 두가지 역할을 모두 하고 있었다. 이는 즉, 게이가 상업활동을 확대하여 경제적 효과의 원동력이 되었고, 새로운 인구 유입으로 인한 잠재력을 증진시켰으며, 결과적으로 핑크 경제를 활성화시키고 이태원의 경제적인 상권 활성화에 기여하고 있다는 점을 보여준다. 이러한 핑크 경제가 게이트리피케이션을 야기시키는지 게이 상업시설(institution)을 분석해 본 결과, 대중의 유입으로 인한 구축(displacement)이 아닌, 문화적 다양성과 소비취향으로 인해, 더 이상 게이가 게이바와 클럽이 아닌 일반 바와 클럽에 가기 때문인 것으로 파악되었다. 즉, 게이가 소비자로써 이태원 내에서 더 많은 상업시설에 핑크경제에 기여를 하고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

핑크 경제를 하나의 시장으로 주목하고 있음에도 불구하고, 아직까지 한국 사회에서 환영받지 못하여 통계와 데이터에 기초한 정량적 방법론이 제한적이다. 하지만 이러한 도시 내 하위문화인 게이 커뮤니티가 지역의 경제에서 차지하는 중요성을 인정하고, 국내에서 부족한 연구를 진행한다는 점에서 본 연구는 의의가 있다고 생각된다. 핑크 경제는 소비의 흐름으로써 우리 사회에서 계속 지속될 것이기 때문에, 성소수자들과 도시 공간 사이의 관계를 이해하는 노력이 앞으로도 필요하다.

The purchasing power of sexual minorities has continuously increased, creating what has been deemed a dream market due to its potential market size. The increase in sexual minorities consumer power indicates the communitys growing influence and potential to continue this trend. Particularly, Itaewon, a multi-cultural neighborhood in Seoul, has experienced a growing number of gay (-run and owned) bars, restaurants, and clubs since the late 90s, developing a pink economy.

This paper offers social and economic perspectives on the gay district in Itaewon as a case study by analyzing the space and development of Gay Hill. The major objectives of the research is as follows: ① examining the characteristics of the gay district, ② investigating how the gay population takes a lead in the community, influencing nearby businesses and the neighborhood as a whole, and ③ analyzing how the pink economy emerges in Itaewon and takes spaces, accompanying the gentrification process as a result.

Through a literature review, archives of historical and current newspapers and publications, spatial analysis through GIS, in-depth interviews, and ethnographical observations, this study explores the meaning, characteristics, and occurrences of the gay district in Seoul. This analysis suggests that the pink economy on Gay Hill has provided psychological stability and comfort to the gay population. Moreover, unlike gay districts in other countries, Gay Hill has developed based on commercial activities, rather than residential in other words, gay agglomerations of commercial activities with a hip atmosphere attract people and consequently, contribute to the urban economy through the pink economy. The boundaries of gay culture steadily being transgressed with the mainstream and pink economy is thus in its nurturing stage. At the same time, the gay community is threatened by decreasing tolerance and businesses due to more heterosexuals arriving with the second wave of gentrification, but it is more affected by the slow reduction of gay population visiting Itaewon.

Though the pink economy is growing, the public remains unwelcoming of sexual minorities in South Korea – and quantitative methodologies on this segment of the population based on statistics and data are limited. However, this research is meaningful as the study on the role of the gay community in commercialized urban areas and on the pink economy has not been conducted in South Korea. As society begins to accept the identity of sexual minorities and as their economic power increases, there is even a greater need for understanding the complex relationship between sexual minorities and urban space.