Computational Frameworks for Determination of Muscle-Modes during Multi-Directional Postural Sway : 다중 방향 자세 동요 과제 시 근육 모드 산출을 위한 Computational Framework

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 근육 모드 (M-modes)를 결정하는데 사용되는 주성분분석(PCA)과 비 음수 행렬 인수분해(NMF)의 차이를 평가하는 것이다. PCA는 각 성분의 직교성을 제약조건으로 가지며, NMF는 비 음수 제약조건을 가진다. 이러한 차이로 인하여 두 방법 간 추출된 M-mode의 생리적 특성에 따른 해석은 차이를 지닌다. 따라서 본 연구는 M-mode의 산출의 차이를 확인하기 위하여 여러 방향 자세 기울이기 과제를 사용하였으며, 1) PCA와 NMF에 의해 자유도가 감소될 것이며, 2) PCA 방식에서 NMF 보다 더 큰 자유도의 감소가 나타날 것이며, 3) 모든 방향에서의 평균 시너지 지수는 0보다 클 것이라는 가설을 가지고 진행 되었다.

연구 참여자로 선정된 건강한 성인 남녀 8명은 발목 전략을 사용하여 전 후방, 좌 우의 네 방향으로 최대 자발적 편차의 80% 수준까지 압력 중심(COP)을 이동시키는 과제를 총 15회 수행 하였다. 자세기울이기 과제는 quasi-static 와 dynamic phases의 두 단계로 구분하였으며, 몸통과 오른쪽 다리의 11개 근육에서 근전도를 취득하였다. 적분근전도 값을 이용하여 자세 기울이기 과제의 두 단계에 대한 M-mode가 PCA와 NMF에 의해 산출되었다. 또한, PCA를 사용하여 추출된 M-modes를 이용하여 각 방향에 대한 공동작용 지수와 두 단계에서의 시너지 지수를 산출하였다.

연구 결과, 전방으로의 COP 이동이 다른 방향들 보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났으며(p <0.05), 발목에서의 움직임이 다른 관절에 비해 모든 방향에서 더 높은 변위를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. NMF에 의한 M-modes의 자유도는 quasi-static, dynamic phases에서 각각 5.25±1.04, 5.25±0.46으로 나타난 반면, PCA에서는 두 단계 모두 3으로 나타났다. 독립 t-검정 결과, 모든 단계에서 NMF에 의해 산출된 M-modes의 자유도가 PCA 보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다(p <0.05). NMF와 PCA 분석을 통한 근육의 분류는 자세기울이기 과제 수행 시 특정 방향에 대한 설명력을 가지는 것으로 확인되었으며, 두 가지 방식으로 산출된 M-mode는 유사성 지수를 바탕으로 두 단계 모두에서 피험자 간 유사함을 확인 하였다. 또한, 모든 단계에서 평균 공동작용지수는 0보다 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 방향에 따른 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않아 사전에 설정한 연구 가설을 모두 검증할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 NMF과 PCA를 사용하여 추출된 M-modes 간 차이를 확인하는 한편, 이를 운동제어 계층(피질 및 피질 하부)의 여러 수준에의 신경 활동 특성으로 설명 하고자 하였다. NMF의 비 음수 제약조건은 M-mode의 각 요소들이 양의 값을 가짐을 의미하며 이는 근육 활성화의 특성과 일치된다. 반면, PCA의 제약조건인 mode 간 직교성은 특정 기저에 대해 근육 활성이 양 또는 음의 값으로 나타남을 의미한다. 또한 NMF에 의해 산출된 기저 벡터의 정사영(projection)은 높은 확률로 중첩되며 이는 대뇌 피질에서의 신경 활동과 유사한 특징을 가진다. 반면, PCA에서 기저 벡터의 정사영은 낮은 확률로 중첩 되며, 이는 피질하부의 신경 활동과 유사한 특성을 지닌다. PCA에 의해 산출된 공동작용 지수는 피질하부 수준에서 일어나는 신경 활동에 의한 것이라고 알려져 있으며, 따라서 PCA를 사용해 추출한 M-mode 또한 피질하부에서 일어나는 신경 활동을 반영할 수 있다. 그러나 NMF와 PCA를 통해 추출한 M-mode의 신경학적 위계는 추가적인 임상 실험을 통해 규명되어야 할 것이다.

학번: 2016 – 23105

The purpose of the study was to evaluate various computational frameworks for determination of muscle-modes (M-modes) namely PCA and NMF. PCA imposes orthogonal constraint whereas, NMF imposes non-negativity constraint. This allows for various interpretation of the physiological nature of the M-modes extracted using these two computational frameworks. Based on that, we utilized a multi-directional postural sway task to determine the differences between the M-modes. Hence, we can postulate that the degrees of freedom (DOF) was decreased using both computational frameworks and DOF extracted using NMF was higher than PCA. Further, on average synergy index for all direction were hypothesized to be greater than 0.

8 healthy young adults were recruited for the study. The task included using ankle strategy to slowly moving ones center of pressure (COP) to about 80% of maximal voluntary deviation in four directions: anterior, posterior, medial (left) and lateral (right). 15 trials in total was performed for each direction. 11 muscles located at the lower limb and trunk were recorded from the right side of the body. The data was divided into two phases: Quasi-static and Dynamic phases. The integrated EMG (IEMG) value for all trails for all directions were stacked to calculate the M-modes for both analysis and separately for the two phases. Further, M-modes extracted using PCA was utilized to calculate synergy index for each direction and both phases separately.

It was determined that the COP in anterior direction was significantly higher than rest of the directions (p < 0.05). Joint angles were found to be have deviation higher around the ankle than rest of the joints for all directions. The DOF of M-modes extracted using NMF was determined to be 5.25 ± 1.04 and 5.25 ± 0.46 for quasi-static and dynamic phases respectively. However, The DOFs for M-modes extracted using NMF was determined to be 3 for both phases. An independent t-test revealed that DOF of M-modes extracted using NMF was significantly higher than PCA for both phases (p < 0.05). For both NMF and PCA analysis, the muscle grouping were determined to have certain directional dominance. Further, similarity index extracted using NMF and PCA revealed that M-modes were similar across subjects for both phases. Finally, average synergy index across subjects for both phases was found to be greater than 0 with no significant differences between directions.

The results supported all of our hypothesis with DOF for NMF being higher than PCA and synergy index being greater than 0 for all directions. Further, we attempted to distinguish the differences between the M-modes extracted using NMF and PCA while trying to relate them to behavior of neural activity at different levels of neuro-motor hierarchy (cortical and sub-cortical). The non-negativity constraint imposed by NMF allows for components of M-modes to be positive which aligns well with the activation behavior of muscles. Further, the basis vectors extracted using NMF had a higher probability of overlap similar to neural behavior at the cortical level. In case of PCA, the orthogonal constraint allows for both positive and negative values for M-modes which shows deviation of muscle activation from a certain baseline. Further, the basis vectors had a lower probability of overlap similar to the neural behavior and also the synergy index extracted using PCA are known to have subcortical origin. Hence, the M-modes extracted using PCA might show neural behavior at the subcortical level. However, in order to confirm the neuro-motor hierarchy of M-modes extracted using NMF and PCA a clinical study might be required.

Keywords: Muscle modes (M-modes), Principal component analysis (PCA), Non-negative matrix factorization (NMF), Multi-directional sway, Degrees of freedom (DOF), Synergy, Neuro-motor hierarchy