Design and Analysis of Artificial Muscle Robotic Elbow Joint using Shape Memory Alloy Actuator : 형상기억 합금을 이용한 인공근육 로봇 팔꿈치의 설계 및 분석

Abstract

인공근육은 최신로봇공학에서 떠오르는 주제 가운데 하나이다. 인공근육은 이미 로봇팔, 휴대전화, 전기차 등 각종 분야에 사용되고 있다. 인공근육의 재료인 형상기억합금은 가벼우면서도 높은 에너지 밀도를 가진다. 높은 에너지 밀도는 구동기가 힘있는 구동을 할 수 있게 해준다. 다른 지능재료들과 비교하였을 때, 형상기억합금은 더 나은 변형률 특성을 가지고 있어서 다양한 동작을 수행할 수 있다. 한편, 반복성과 정밀구동 측면에서 살펴보았을 때, 형상기억합금 와이어를 사용한 인공근육은 다른 구동기보다 안 좋은 특성을 가진다. 이번 연구에서 형상기억합금을 이용한 로봇 팔꿈치를 설계하였고, 그리고 그것을 통해 반복성과 정밀구동의 단점을 극복하였다. 인간의 팔꿈치는 근육길이의 40%를 수축함으로써 원하는 회전각도를 얻을 수 있다. 형상기억합금은 길이의 6% 밖에 수축할 수 없기 때문에 단순연결을 통해서는 원하는 구동변위를 얻을 수 없다. 또한, 현재의 방법으로는 정확한 회전을 할 수 없다. 이러한 단점을 극복하기 위해, 형상기억합금 와이어를 마름모 형태의 구조에 감았다. 전류가 주어지면 형상기억합금 와이어가 길이방향으로 수축하면서 구동기는 대각선 방향으로 힘과 변위를 낼 수 있게 된다. 다이나모미터를 이용하여 정사각향 모양을 이루었을 때 최대힘 56N이 측정되었고 변위는 20mm 였다. 구동 목표 각도는 꼬인 텐던드리븐 방식을 통해 반복적으로 얻을 수 있었다. 구동기가 작동할 때, 꼬인 텐던은 최소의 길이를 찾아가고 이것이 회전 각도 90도를 반복적으로 얻을 수 있게 하였다. 회전된 모양에서의 원래 형상 복귀는 스프링을 이용하여 이루어졌다. 회전구동과 관련된 설계변수들은 형상기억합금 굵기 및 길이, 꼬인 부분과 팔꿈치 사이의 거리, 마름모 구조의 크기, 마찰력 등이었다. 시제품은 3D 프린터를 이용하여 만들어졌다. ABS가 기계적 열적 특성이 좋기 때문에 링크 재료로 선택되었다. 형상기억합금 와이어가 지나가는 구멍은 금속체로 강화하였다. 구동기의 최대힘을 결정하기 위해 항복강도를 결정하는 방법과 유사한(0.2% 오프셋) 그래프를 이용한 방법이 사용되었다. 힘측정 결과로부터 가장 큰 기울기 값을 계산하였고 오프셋 라인의 기울기로 사용하였다. 오프셋 라인은 힘측정 결과의 가장 큰 기울기를 가지는 점으로부터 x축 방향으로 일정 거리 떨어진 점에서 시작한다. 힘측정 결과와 오프셋 라인의 교점을 최대힘이라 정의하였다. 구동기상수는 모터상수를 참조하여 계산하였다. 형상기억합금 구동기와 직선모터는 거의 비슷한 모터상수 값을 나타내지만(힘을 일률의 제곱근으로 나눈 것, 형상기억합금 : 9.29, 모터 : 7.56) 형상기억합금의 무게는 1.4g 이었고 직선모터의 무게는 45g 이었다. 이 로봇 팔꿈치는 텐던에 의해 연결되었기 때문에 각 링크간의 연결이 부드러워서 착용로봇에 응용할 수 있다. 그리고 구동중에 소음이 발생하지 않기 때문에 쾌적한 작업공간을 만들 수 있다. 이번 연구를 통해 형상기억합금 구동기를 이용한 로봇 팔꿈치를 설계하였고 분석하였다. 그리고 이 로봇 팔꿈치는 90도의 각도를 반복적으로 얻을 수 있고 소음을 발생시키지 않는다.

Artificial muscle is one of the more prominent topics in modern robotics as it can be used in robotic arms, mobile phones, and electric vehicles. The advantages of Shape Memory Alloy (SMA) artificial muscle are lightness and high energy density. The high energy density allows the actuator to make powerful motions. Compared to other smart materials, the SMA wire has better strain properties that can conduct various motions. However, in terms of repeatability and precision, an artificial muscle using SMA wire indicates lower performance than other actuators. In this research, a robotic elbow joint using SMA wire was designed, which can overcome the repeatability and precision disadvantages, among others. The human elbow joint gets its rotational angle and torque by contracting 40% of the muscle length. Meanwhile, SMA wire contracts 6% of its length, which means that the required displacement cant be achieved by a simple connection and precise rotation is also impossible with the current design. To solve these disadvantages, the SMA wires are coiled in a diamond-shaped structure. If the electric current is given by contracting wires in the longitudinal direction, the actuator can exert force and displacement in the diagonal direction. The force was measured to be 56N maximum at square configuration with the 3-axis force sensor while the displacement was measured to be 20 mm. The desired angle can be achieved repeatedly by a crossed tendon connection. As the crossed tendon finds its minimal length when actuated, the rotation angle converges to 90°. Furthermore, the shape retention from the rotated configuration is done by the spring. Parameters related with the rotating motion were selected, such as SMA wires diameter and length, distance between the crossed part and elbow part, size of the diamond-shaped structure, friction, etc. The prototype was fabricated using the 3D-printer and the ABS was selected as a rigid link material with good mechanical and thermal properties. In addition, the holes which the SMA wire passes through are reinforced by a metallic object. To determine the maximum force of the actuator, a graphical method was used, which is similar to the yield strength determination (0.2% offset). The steepest gradient is calculated from the force data and used as a slope of the offset line. The offset line starts at the offset time from the steepest gradient point of the force data. The actuation force data and offset lines intersection point is selected as the maximum force value. The actuator constant is calculated by referring to the motor constant. Although the SMA actuator and linear motor has almost the same actuator constant (Force divided by square root Watt, SMA : 9.29, Motor : 7.56), the SMA weighs only 1.4g while the linear motor weighs 45g. Because the robotic elbow joint is connected by the tendon, the connections between links are flexible, so it can be applied to a wearable robot. Eventually, the workspace will become more pleasant since noise is not generated while actuating. The robotic elbow joint using the SMA actuator is designed and analyzed, which can rotate 90° repeatedly and generate no noise.