Evaluation Model of Tower Crane Operation Plan for Modular Construction : 모듈러 건축 타워크레인 운용 계획의 대안 평가 모델

Abstract

최근 인력자원 투입량 감소 및 공기단축이 가능한 모듈러 건축공법은 반복 공정이 많은 기숙사, 주거시설, 호텔 공사 등에 다양하게 적용되고 있다. 모듈러 건축공법은 유닛 설치비용을 제외한 현장 공사비에서 외장 마감공사 비용의 비중은 약 40%를 차지하며, 마감공사는 목표공기와 비용을 유지하는데 주요한 역할을 한다. 모듈러 현장에서 유닛 설치 및 마감공사 수행을 위해 한정된 장비가 후속 액티비티에 영향을 주지 않도록 공유되어야 하며 현장 마감 비중이 커지는 모듈러 프로젝트일수록 공정관리에서 양중 계획은 매우 중요하기 때문이다. 이와 같은 T/C 운용 계획은 단일 사이클 또는 다중 사이클의 형태를 가지게 되며 사이클 주기 조율은 장비효율을 높일 수 있다. 그러나 유닛 설치 및 마감공사를 지원하기 위한 T/C 운용 계획의 대안을 평가하는데 어려움이 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 모듈러 건축 현장에서 T/C 운용의 사이클 주기 설정에 따른 운용방식의 대안을 평가하기 위해 유닛 양중 시간 및 주기, 외장재 양중 시간, 마감 작업 소요시간을 변수화하여 T/C 가동시간과 공정에 주는 영향을 파악한다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 현장에서 이루어지는 작업 프로세스 분석을 바탕으로 작업 속도를 조절하여 T/C 효율을 증대시킬 수 있는 시뮬레이션 모델을 개발한다.

본 연구는 양중 사이클 개념을 적용한 자원 평준화 방법을 제시함으로써 학술적 기여가 있으며 실무적으로 현장관리자에게 장비 계획의 대안 선택을 위한 기초자료로서 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Recently, modular construction method has been widely applied to projects with repetitive processes including dormitory, residential facility, and hotel construction. Due to reduced labor input and shortened construction schedule, such project type enables relatively early project delivery compared to traditional construction approach. During the construction phase, about forty percent of total on-site construction cost excluding unit installation cost, is put on exterior finishing work, and thus management of finishing work is deemed important in maintaining the targeted schedule and cost. While limited equipment is shared on site, lifting plan becomes more important for modular projects with greater portion of finishing workload so that subsequent activities are not affected when carrying out on-site installation and finishing work. In this regard, tower crane operation plan may take the form of a single cycle or multiple cycles in which equipment efficiency can be affected. However, difficulties exist in evaluating alternatives for tower crane operation plans supporting unit installation and finishing work.

Therefore, this study aims to evaluate alternatives for tower crane operation method according to the cyclic period setting in modular building site. To this end, in order to determine the effect on T/C uptime and process, this study parameterizes lifting time for unit and exterior finishing material, lift cycle for unit and exterior finishing material and time required for finishing work. Accordingly, this study develops a simulation model that can increase the tower crane efficiency by controlling the work speed on site.

An academic contribution of this study is to suggest a resource leveling method applying the concept of lifting cycle. Practically, the outcomes of this study is expected to be used as a basis for evaluating equipment plan alternatives for modular construction on-site managers.