Sawing Off Dead Branches: Proactive Divestiture and Innovation Performance

기업의 능동적인 자회사의 매각과 혁신 성과에 관한 연구

최근 하이테크 산업과 같이 극도로 경쟁이 치열한 환경에서 기업은 지속적인 경쟁 우위를 확보하고 조직의 생존을 위한 혁신이 필요하다. 매각은 과거의 실수를 극복하기위한 M&A의 단순한 도구로 취급되었지만 최근의 비즈니스 관행에서는 매각을 통하여 기업의 핵심 역량을 키울 수 있는 중요한 독립 전략으로 인식되고 있다. 매각에 대한 최근의 긍정적인 견해와 일치하여, 본 연구는 매각을 내부 조직 문제 해결을 위한 대응 행동으로 설명하는 전통적인 관점과는 달리 전략적인 사전 행동의 선택으로 바라본다. 능동적인 매각과 혁신성과 간의 관계에 관한 연구는 아직 밝혀지지 않았으며 면밀한 조사가 필요하다. 이러한 관계를 탐구하기 위해 본 연구는 지식 기반 관점 및 조직 관성에 대한 연구를 통합하고 기업의 사전 행동을 평가하기 위해 재정적 곤경의 모델을 포괄하였다. 본 연구는 능동적인 매각이 회사의 연구 개발 집약 도와 특허 건수 모두를 증가 시킨다는 가설을 세웠다. 또한, 이전의 매각 경험과 매각 단위 규모가 가설의 관계를 완화시킬 것이라고 제안한다. 본 연구는 기업의 금융 압박과 같은 내부적인 조직 문제에 관련하여 매각을 수동적인 행동으로 간주하는 전통적인 자원 기반 관점과는 달리 사전 예방적 매각이 기업의 지식 역량을 강화할 수 있는 방법에 대한 이해에 기여한다.

We investigate the impact of post-divestitures on innovative activities at firm-level. In an extremely competitive environment such as high-tech industries, innovation is required for a firm to achieve sustainable competitive advantage and thus survival of the organization. While divestiture has been treated as only a mirror image of M&A and merely a tool to overcome past mistakes, in a recent business practice, it has been recognized as a significant independent strategy for firms to gain growth of core competency. Consistent with recent positive-view on divestiture, we further investigate divestiture as a proactive strategic option as opposed to a traditional perspective that illustrates divestiture as a reactive action owing to settle inner organizational problems. Research concerning the relationship between proactive divestiture and innovation performance remains unexplored and requires a close investigation. To explore such relationship, this study integrated research on knowledge-based view and organizational inertia and encompassed the model of financial distress in order to evaluate firms proactive-ness. We hypothesize that proactive divestiture increases both firms R&D intensity and number of patents. Furthermore, we propose that prior divestiture experiences and divested-unit size would moderate this relationship. Results indicate that proactive post-divestiture firms have increased in R&D inputs but not significantly in output. This relationship was more significant for input as prior experiences increased but not in output. Moreover, when divested-unit size was bigger, both R&D input and output have decreased. This study contributes to our understandings of how proactive divestiture can reinforce knowledge capacity, distant from a traditional resource-based view that, particularly, regarded divestiture as a responsive action vis-à-vis financial pressure.