Social Media and Government Responsiveness: A Case Study of Bandung City, Indonesia : 소셜미디어와 정부 반응성: 인도네시아 반둥(Bandung)시 사례

Abstract

인터넷 기술은 인간의 생활과 직업에서부터 국가와 정부의 발전방식까지 여러 방면을 변화시켜 왔다. 인터넷은 사람들 간의 의사소통, 사회적 접촉, 생각과 관점의 공유 등 현대 사회의 기본적인 욕구 중 하나이다. 소셜 미디어, 소셜 네트워킹 사이트, 또는 SNS로 잘 알려져 있는 최신 인터넷 기술은 온라인에서 사람들 간의 상호작용에 초점이 맞추어져 있다. 정부차원에서 소셜미디어는 투명성, 참여, 협업을 높일 수 있는 계기를 제공하고, 특히 시민들에게 직접적으로 서비스를 제공하는 지방정부의 경우 그러한 효과가 더 크게 나타날 수 있다. 소셜미디어를 통한 정부와 시민 간의 직접적인 접촉은 시민들의 요구에 응답하려는 정치인들의 반응성을 높일 수 있다. 그러나 모든 정부가 소셜미디어를 정부와 시민 간의 소통을 강화할 수 있는 계기로 보는 것은 아니다. 행정에 위협을 주는 요소로 소셜미디어를 보는 정치체제도 있다. 따라서 일부 국가는 소셜미디어를 규제를 통하여 제한하고 있고, 완전히 금지하는 국가도 있다. 본 논문은 지방정부수준에서 정부 반응성을 향상시키기 위한 기회로 소셜미디어를 활용하는 방식에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 따라서 본 논문의 연구주제는 인도네시아 반둥시 시장이 정부 반응성을 높이기 위해 소셜미디어를 어떻게 활용했는지 분석하는 것이다. 위의 연구문제에 기초하여 반둥시 시장의 소셜미디어가 어떤 역할을 수행했는지와 그의 계정에서 주로 어떤 종류의 소통이 이루어졌는지를 통해 정부 반응성을 평가하였다. 평가는 두가지 방식으로 이루어졌는데 첫째, 소셜네트워크 분석, 둘째, 반둥시 시장의 트위터 활동 내용 분석을 수행하였다. 본 연구의 자료는 NodeXL 프로그램을 사용하여 2017년 8월 8일부터 9월 20일까지 반둥시 시장의 트위터에서 #Bandung 태그를 붙인 모든 트윗을 수집하였고, 이 기간 동안 차이점과 유사점을 찾기 위하여 트위터 네트워크 구조와 네트워크 내에서 반둥시 시장의 역할을 분석하였다. 반둥시 시장의 트위터 활동을 토대로 반응성을 평가하기 위해 저자는 Sobaci and Karkin(2013)에 의해 개발된 범주화 기법을 활용하였다. 2017년 8월 8일부터 10월 10일까지 각각의 트윗은 내용을 바탕으로 11개 범주로 유형화 하였는데, 각각의 범주는 다음과 같다. 정보와 뉴스 공유, 위치 및 활동 공유, 개인적 메시지, 시민들과의 직접 대화, 선거와 공약에 관한 소통, 더 나은 행정 서비스, 홍보, 행사 초대, 개인적 의견과 관점 교류, 참여 독려, 기타이다. 분석 결과 반둥시 시장은 트위터 네트워크에서 핵심적인 중개자의 역할을 수행하고 있었다. 시장은 다양한 시민 집단들 사이에서 중개자 역할을 하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 네트워크 내 연결 정도가 가장 높은 사용자들 사이에서 허브 역할도 담당하고 있다. 네트워크 허브로써 기능하는 시장의 소셜네트워크는 시민과 지방자치단체 간 소통의 허브로서 기능하면서 정부의 반응성을 증진시키는데 기여하고 있다. 따라서 소셜미디어는 시민들이 그들의 지도자와 직접 소통하는 효과적인 채널로 활용되고 있으며, 특히 트위터가 큰 역할을 수행하고 있다. 반둥시장이 트위터 네트워크내에서 허브로 기능하며 핵심적인 역할을 담당하고 있기는 하지만, 트위터를 시민들과 지방정부 간의 소통 채널로 활용하기 보다는 주로 뉴스와 홍보를 위한 목적으로 이용하고 있다. 그러므로 소셜미디어가 정부의 반응성을 높일 수 있는 수단으로 활용될지 여부는, 정부지도자의 개인적 특성에 따라 달라질 수 있다.

Internet technology has transformed human life in many ways, from live and work, until the way countries and governments develop. It is undeniable that the internet is one of basic needs for living in modern society, from communicating between people, expanding social contacts, sharing ideas and point of views. This latest technology of the internet that focuses on interaction between people online is well known as social media, social networking site or social networking services (SNS). In government perspectives, social media offers high possibility for increasing transparency, participatory, and collaborative work with their citizens, especially for local governments where most of social services are directly provided by them. The direct connection between governments and citizens through social media could accelerate the level of government responsiveness which refers to the degree of government's leaders respond to citizens demands. However, not all governments see social media as opportunity to enhance two-way communication between governments and their citizens vice versa. There are some regimes that perceive social media as a threat for their administrations. Therefore, some countries have restricted regulation to control social media and even some of social media already banned in those particular countries. This thesis focuses on the way in which governments see social media as opportunity to improve the level of responsiveness in local level. Moreover, the main research question of this thesis is: what roles are played by mayor in social media networks to increase government responsiveness with a case study of Bandung City, Indonesia. Based on this research question, it is needed to evaluate government responsiveness by measuring the role of Mayor Bandung in social media and what kind of communication that Mayor Bandung dominantly share in his account. These evaluations can be done by applying two kinds of methods, namely: social network analysis and content analysis through Twitter activities of Mayor Bandung. Author collected data randomly from the Twitter network of the Mayor on August 8, 2017 and September 20, 2017 by running NodeXL application to examine all tweets contain hash tag #Bandung in each period of date in order to find differences or similarities of the features of the Twitter network structure and the Mayors roles in the network. To evaluate Mayor Bandungs account in terms of responsiveness based on his tweets activities, author applies categorization which previously developed by Sobaci and Karkin (2013). Each tweet from August 8 to October 10, 2017 was analyzed into one of 11 categories based on their contents. The 11 categories are as follows: information and news sharing, location and activity sharing, personal messages, direct communication with citizens, communication with elected and appointed, better public services, self-promotion, invitation to events, personal opinion and perspective sharing, promoting participation and the unknown. The results show that Mayor Bandung plays important role as a bridging hub in the Twitter network. In this way, the mayor plays the role of a brokerage among different clusters of citizens as well as the role of a hub within the network with the most connected users in the network. The mayors role as a bridging hub in Twitter network contributes to enhance the governments responsiveness by overcoming the disconnection between citizens and his local administration. Therefore, social media especially Twitter account could be used as a channel for the citizens to communicate with their local leader directly and effectively. However, although Mayor Bandung has higher bridging hub and plays important role in Twitter network, the Mayor himself mainly uses his account for sharing news and information rather than maintaining two-way communication regarding public services of his administration with the citizens. Therefore, it shows that the possibility of social media as a tool for improving responsiveness heavily depends on the personal traits of government leaders themselves.