Spatial Scheduling and Load Balancing Techniques for the Argobots Runtime System : Argobots 런타임 시스템을 위한 공간 분할 스케줄링 및 부하 분산 기법

Abstract

멀티코어 프로세서는 나날이 진화하고 있다. 멀티 코어 프로세서들은 대규모의 병렬 연산을 수행할 수 있는 잠재력 을 지니고 있지만, 어려운 과제들 또한 가지고 있다. 특히, 모든 코어들을 바쁘게 활용하면서 동기화 비용들을 최소화하는 것은 어려운 일이다.

Argobots 는 멀티 코어 OpenMP 어플리케이션들을 위한 런타임 프레임워크이다. 이 논문에서 우리는 부하를 분산하는 방법들의 근본적인 원리와 그 효과를 Argobots 런타임 시스템을 통해서 보여준다. 우리는 Argobots 런타임 프레임워크의 소프트웨어 구조를 수정하고, 워크로드의 부하를 user-level 스레드의 공간 분할 스케줄링을 통해 적절하게 분산시키는 새로운 방법을 적용한다. 개선된 Argobots 런타임 시스템에서 정적 및 동적 부하 분산 기법들이 함께 사용된다.

우리는 NAS Parallel Benchmark 를 사용하여 개선된 Argobots 런타임 시스템의 성능을 측정하고 분석한다. 그 결과 평균적으로 10% 에서 20% 사이의 성능 향상을 확인할 수 있었다. 공간 분할 방법에 기반한 스케줄링은 여러 개의 Argobots 어플리케이션들이 동시에 동작할 때 더 눈에 띄는 성능 향상을 얻을 수 있었다. 즉, 이 논문은 Argobots 런타임 시스템에서 공간 분할 스케줄링과 부하 분산 방법의 효과를 보여준다.

As each day passes-by, the evolution of multi-core processors is progressing. While this shift carries a massive parallel processing potential, it equally sets a noteworthy challenge. In particular, keeping all cores busy and minimizing the synchronization costs is a difficult issue.

Argobots is a framework based on user-level threading for OpenMP applications on multi-core processors designed and implemented by Argonne National Laboratory. In this thesis, we present the fundamental theory and preeminence of load balancing methods on the Argobots runtime system. We alter the structure of the Argobots runtime framework and then subsequently bring in a new mechanism to balance the workload using user-level thread spatial arrangement. Both the static load and dynamic load balancing methods are used together by the optimized Argobots.

Using the NAS Parallel Benchmark suite, we assess and analyze the performance of the optimized Argobots runtime system. We achieve a performance improvement between 10% to 20%. Improvements are more pronounced for multiple co-runnnig applications. To summarize, this thesis reveals the benefits of load balancing and spatial scheduling in the Argobots runtime system.