The Impact of Foreign Aid on National Development in Palestine: An Evaluation of Donor-Funded Transport Infrastructure Projects in Gaza Strip, 2012-2016 : 팔레스타인 발전을 위한 해외원조의 영향평가: 가자지구 사회간접자본 지원 평가 2012-2016

Abstract

본 연구는 팔레스타인의 국가 발전을 위한 해외 원조의 영향을 분석한 결과이다. 본 연구의 사례는 2012-2016 년 가자 지구 교통망 해외원조 프로그램이다. 가자 지구 교통망 지원 프로젝트를 평가하기 위하여 OECD DAC 의 5가지 기준을 사용하였다(적합성, 효율성, 효과성, 영향, 지속가능성). 연구에는 1차 자료와 2차 자료를 모두 사용하였으며, 이론적, 경험적 자료를 평가과정에서 사용하였다. Oslo 1993 이후에 팔레스타인에 대한 외국 원조액을 정확한 수치로 확인하였다. 확인한 자료에 의하면 팔레스타인 국민과 정부는 1993-2016 년 사이에 330 억 달러 이상의 외국 원조를 받았다. 이 연구의 사례인 팔레스타인 가자 지구의 복구 및 재건을 포함한 교통 인프라 지원사업, 사회, 공공 및 경제분야에 투입된 정확한 금액을 확인한 결과 2012-2016년 사이에 23억 3,100만 달러가 투입되었다. 2012년과 2016년 사이에 공여국의 지원을 받아 438개의 교통망 프로젝트가 수행되었고, 총 예산 3 억 7 백만 달러가 투입되었으며, 이 기간에 사회간접자본에 지원된 총 지원금에 11.6%를 차지했다. 평가결과 2012-2016년 가자 지구의 교통 인프라 프로젝트 지원은 앞서 제시하였던 5가지 기준을 충족 시켰다(적합성, 효율성, 효과성, 영향, 지속가능성). 본 연구는 2012-2016년 가자지구의 기부 후원된 교통 인프라 프로젝트가 가자지구 및 팔레스타인의 국가 발전에 기여하기 위해 노력하고 있다고 평가하였다. 따라서 팔레스타인 사람들에 대한 외국의 원조는 국가 발전 과정에서 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 점령된 팔레스타인 영토에 대한 외국 원조의 효과와 효과를 높이기 위해 본 연구는 기증자와 팔레스타인 당국이 팔레스타인의 국가의 지역간 발전 격차를 줄이기 위해서는 협력 관계를 증진하고 공동으로 노력해야 할 것을 제안한다. 팔레스타인 국민의 우선 순위와 필요를 포함하는 포괄적인 국가 발전 계획을 수립해야 한다. 팔레스타인 지역 및 국가 개발과정의 요구 사항을 충족시킬 포괄적인 국가 발전 계획에

맞추어 긍정적이고 통합된 방식으로 그들의 노력을 재조정해야 한다.

The study has examined the impact of foreign aid on national development in Palestine, the study has taken donor-funded transport infrastructure projects in Gaza strip between 2012-2016 as a case to investigate the impact of foreign aid on national development in Palestine. DAC 5 criteria (relevance, efficiency, effectiveness, impact and sustainability) were employed to evaluate the donor-funded transport infrastructure projects in Gaza strip. Both primary and secondary data have been used, theoretically and empirically the data has been analyzed in the evaluation process. By facts and numbers, the study has reviewed the amount of foreign aid to Palestinians since Oslo 1993. The data shows that, Palestinian people and Palestinian national authority have received more than 33$ billion of foreign aid between 1993-2016. The study has reviewed the infrastructure in palatine and the transport infrastructure in Gaza strip by facts and numbers, the data shows that donor-funded infrastructure portfolio in Gaza strip between 2012-2016 is approximately 2.331$ billion worth of projects in social, public and economic infrastructures as well as early recovery and reconstruction. Between 2012-2016, 438 donor-funded transport infrastructure projects have been implemented in Gaza Strip with total cost 307$ million, or 11.60% of the total foreign fund for infrastructure projects during that period. The evaluation has found out that, donor-funded transport infrastructure projects in Gaza between 2012-2016 have met the 5 criteria (relevance, efficiency, effectiveness, impact and sustainability). The study has concluded that, donor-funded transport infrastructure projects in Gaza strip between 2012-2016 are doing their work to contribute the national development in Gaza Strip - Palestine. So, foreign aid to Palestinian people has a positive impact on national development process. To increase the effectiveness and the impact of foreign aid to the occupied Palestinian territories, the study has recommended that both donors and Palestinian authority should increase their partnership and work more jointly to enhance their efforts to bridge the national developmental gaps in Palestine, they should re-develop a comprehensive national development plan which includes the priorities and needs of Palestinian people, they should re-direct their efforts in a positive and integrated way in the light of a comprehensive national developmental plan to meet the requirements of national development process in the occupied Palestinian territories.