The Necessity of the WTO Multilateral Trade Agreement on Export Duty: Focusing on the Case of Chinese Export Restrictions : 수출관세에 대한 WTO 다자간 무역협정의 필요성: 중국의 수출규제 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

세계무역기구(WTO) 체제 하에서 수출제한조치에 대한 규제는 명시되지 않았거나 비교적 부족한 영역으로 알려져 있다. 반면, WTO 출범 이후 가입한 국가들의 경우에는 가입의정서에 명시된 WTO 추가적 합의사항에 따라 강도 높은 규제의 대상이 되고 있다. 이러한 무역자유화의 불균형은 국가들의 자의적인 법적 해석으로 인해 각종 무역분쟁을 야기할 수 있기 때문에 WTO 다자간무역협정의 필요성이 대두되고 있다.

최근 중국을 포함한 많은 국가들이 다양한 목적으로 수출제한조치를 채택하는 사례가 발생하고, 그로 인해 WTO 분쟁으로 이어진 바 있다. 특히 광물 및 희토류에 대한 수출제한조치는 에너지 안보와 국제무역질서의 왜곡에 영향을 미칠 수 있기 때문에 앞으로도 통상 분쟁의 소지가 될 우려가 크다.

중국은 2001년 WTO에 가입하면서 가입의정서 규정에 합의하였다. 중국 가입의정서 제1.2항과 마라케시협정 제12.1조에 따르면, 중국은 가입의정서에 명시된 추가적 합의사항을 이행하고 준수하여야 한다. 따라서 본 논문은 수출제한조치와 관련된 두 분쟁(China-Raw Materials와 China-Rare Earths)에 대한 사례분석을 통해 어떠한 추가 조항이 포함되었는지, 그리고 해당 사건의 WTO 판결내용을 파악하고자 한다. 그리고 두 사건의 실체적 쟁점이었던 수출세와 수출수량제한조치에 대한 중국의 가입의정서와 WTO 규범에는 차이가 있음을 분석하였다.

또한 궁극적으로 이러한 분쟁의 근본적인 문제를 해결하기 위해 WTO 다자간무역협정이 필요하다고 역설하며, 향후 어떻게 이 문제를 바라보고 대응해야 하는지에 대한 시사점을 제공하고자 한다.

주제어: 수출규제, 수출세, WTO, 중국, 원자재, 희토류, WTO 가입의정서

Under the World Trade Organization(WTO) regime, export restrictions are known to be under-regulated as it neither strictly regulate export duty nor apply commitments to all members. However, countries that newly joined the WTO are subject to the so-called WTO-plus regulation. The need for multilateral trade agreement emerged as this imbalance in the system caused trade disputes among member countries. In the absence of legal clarity, many countries including China have frequently adopted export restrictions for various political and economic reasons. In particular, restrictions on minerals and rare earth elements led to trade disputes. When China joined the WTO in 2001, it agreed to the rules of the Protocol on the Accession. This paper seeks to find out what additional clauses were included in the protocol, and examine the WTO panel and appellate body rulings through the case analysis of two disputes, China-Raw Materials and China-Rare Earths. This paper suggests that the WTO multilateral trade agreement is necessary to resolve the fundamental problem of uneven trade obligation on export restrictions.

Keywords: Export restriction, export duty, WTO, China, raw materials, rare earth, WTO accession protocol