The Neural Correlates of Within-Session Practice Effect During Executive Function Task : 집행기능과제에서 수행의 향상과 뇌기능 변화

Abstract

최근 연구결과들은 과제수행 동안의 연습효과, 즉 회기 내 연습효과(within-session practice effect)가 학습 잠재력 또는 유연한 적응 능력에 대한 행동적 지표가 될 수 있다는 점을 시사한다 (Duff et al., 2012). 그러나 주어진 과제를 연습하는 동안의 급격한 수행 변화가 어떠한 인지기능을 반영하고 안정적으로 예측하는지, 신경학적 방법을 통해 연구된 바는 드물다. 행동적으로 유연하게 변화하는 능력은 집행기능의 구성요소 중 최신화 및 전환 등의 요소에 의해 뒷받침되는 것으로 보인다 (Miyake & Friedman, 2012). 이러한 점에서 회기 내 연습효과가 최신화 및 전환과 같은 집행기능의 요소와 신경 기전을 공유할 가능성이 제기된다. 전두두정네트워크가 유연한 통제처리과정 (flexible control process)을 담당한다는 기존 결과들을 토대로, 본 연구에서는 회기 내 연습효과의 신경학적 상관과 전두두정네트워크의 연관성을 기능적 자기공명영상을 통해 탐구하였다.

본 연구에서는 집행기능과제 중 하나인 다중간섭과제(multi-source interference task)를 수행하는 동안, 과제 초기와 후기 사이의 시행 반응시간 차이와 뇌영역 활성화 및 대뇌네트워크의 기능적 연결성 강도의 차이를 측정하였다. 우선, 과제수행동안 뇌기능 변화가 유의한 지 공간패턴 해석(spatial decoding)과 대응표본 t검정을 실시하였다. 이 중에서 연습효과 크기와 유의한 상관을 보이는 뇌기능 변화를 연습효과의 신경상관자로 정의하였다. 마지막으로, 결과가 특정 과제상황에 국한되지 않는지 확인하기 위해, 연습효과의 신경상관자와 집행기능을 측정하는 신경심리검사 점수들 간 상관이 분석되었다.

그 결과, 회기 내 연습효과의 상관자는 전두두정네트워크와 관련된 영역 및 기능적 연결성이었다. 해당 네트워크에 속한 양측 상두정엽, 좌측 상전두회 및 하전두회의 활성화가 과제 후기에 더 많이 감소할수록 더 큰 연습효과가 있었다. 또한, 전두두정네트워크 내부의 연결성, 전두두정 네트워크와 소뇌네트워크 간 연결성이 감소할수록 연습효과가 컸다. 공간패턴해석 결과 역시 일관되게 전두두정네트워크 중심의 변화를 지지했다. 마지막으로, 이러한 신경상관자는 작업기억을 측정하는 거꾸로 숫자 외우기 점수와 일관된 상관을 보였다. 종합적으로, 본 연구결과는 회기 내 연습효과와 유연한 통제처리과정의 공통된 신경상관자가 전두두정네트워크이며, 과제를 습득하는 초기 과정에서 해당 네트워크의 효율적 사용이 적응적으로 행동 변화를 도모하는 능력의 기반임을 시사한다.

There is a growing interest that practice effect may role as a behavioral marker of learning potential and flexible adaptability. However, the relationship between performance change during a brief task (i.e., within-session practice effect) and other cognitive abilities is still unclear. Assuming behavioral flexibility is associated with flexible components of executive function, it was hypothesized that there would be common neural correlates between within-session practice effect and flexible components of executive function. Based on previous reports that frontoparietal network engages in flexible control process, we investigated the association between the brain marker of within-session practice effect and frontoparietal network using task fMRI.

In this study, task performance and brain changes between early and late phase of multi-source interference task were tracked with task fMRI. We first tested the significance of brain changes by paired t-test. To test specificity of their association with frontoparietal network, spatial decoding was done for activation results and eight different large-scale networks were compared for connectivity results. To define brain markers of within-session practice effect, correlation analyses examined predictive power of such brain markers on the amount of within-session practice effect. Lastly, correlation between obtained brain markers and neuropsychological measures of flexible executive function was tested to decide whether the role of brain marker can be generalized to other task settings.

As a result, brain regions and functional connectivities which significantly predicted practice effect were primarily associated with frontoparietal network. Specifically, activation decline in bilateral superior parietal lobule, left superior and inferior frontal gyrus and decline in frontoparietal network intra-network connectivity and frontoparietal-cerebellum inter-network connectivity significantly predicted greater practice-related gain. Spatial decoding advocated the dominant engagement of frontoparietal network in the short-term learning process. Lastly, the brain markers of practice effect were consistently correlated with digit span backward score. These suggest that frontoparietal network serves as the common neural correlates between practice effect and flexible executive function.