간이식 수혜자의 영양 상태와 신체 활동

Abstract

간 이식 후 면역억제제 사용, 식욕 증가, 활동 제한으로 1년까지 근육량이 감소하고 지속적인 과도한 열량 섭취는 과체중 혹은 비만으로 이어지는 것으로 보고 되었다. 한국은 뇌사자 간이식이 주를 이루는 서양과 달리 생존 간이식이 뇌사자 간이식에 비해 많고 간이식 원인 질환 및 비율, 체형, 식습관이 서양과 달라 서양 간이식 환자의 간 이식 후 영양 상태 및 영양 상태와 관련된 요인이 다를 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 1년 이내 간이식 수혜자의 영양 상태와 신체 활동량을 함께 조사하였다.

본 연구는 설문방식의 횡단적 서술적 조사연구로, 서울의 일개 상급종합 병원 간이식외과 외래에 1년 이내 내원한 간이식 수혜자 211명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료 수집은 의무기록과 자가보고형 설문지, 신체계측을 이용하여 시행하였다. 영양 상태는 체질량 지수와 간이 영양 사정 도구인 간이식생활진단표 도구를 이용하여 조사하였으며 신체계측은 의무기록 이용과 직접 측정을 통해 조사하였다. 신체 활동은 국제 신체 활동 설문지를 이용하여 조사하였다.

1)간이식생활진단표 점수는 평균 36.55±5.65점(범위 20 – 50)이었으며 진단명(p=.043), 간암여부(p=0.28), 이식 후 개월 수(p=.005), MELD(Model for End-stage Liver Disease)점수(p=.021), 스테로이드 복용 여부(p=.015)에 따라 차이가 있었다.

2) 이식 후 1개월 이내의 대상자들과 1개월을 경과한 대상자들 간에 단백질 섭취(p=.034)에 차이가 있었다. 또한 이식 후 3개월 이내의 대상자들과 3개월을 경과한 대상자들 간에 식사의 횟수(p=.008), 소금 첨가(p=.020), 채소 섭취(p=.045), 간이식생활진단표 총점(p=.003)에 차이가 있었다.

3) 간이식 후 BMI(Body Mass Index)는 평균 23.16±3.22(범위 15.61-34.51)이었으며 저체중 15명(7.1%), 정상 87명(41.2%), 과체중 48명(22.7%), 비만 61명(29%)이었다. 이식 후 BMI는 이식 방법(p<.001), MELD점수(p<.001), CTP(Child-Turcotte-Pugh)등급(p<.001), 당뇨유무(p=.044)에 따라 차이가 있었으며, 이식 전 BMI(r=.743, p<.001), TSF(Triceps Skinfold Thickness)(r=.436, p<.001), MAMC(Midarm Muscle Circumference)(r=.645, p<.001)와 양의 상관관계가 있었으며 MELD 점수(r=-.337, p<.001), 피로도(r=-.150, p=.030)와 음의 상관관계가 있었다.

4) 이식 후 BMI에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위하여 회귀분석한 결과, 모형의 설명력은(R2)은 77.6%로 나타났다. 이식 후 BMI는 이식 전 BMI가 높을 수록(p<.001), MAMC가 클수록(p<.001), TSF가 두꺼울 수록(p<.001), 이식 전 MELD 점수가 낮을수록(p=.005), 결혼 한 상태인 경우(p=.009) 높은 것으로 나타났다.

5) BMI 변화율은 성별(p=0.009), 이식 후 경과기간(p=.001), 흡연력 유무(p=.028), 스테로이드 복용 여부(p=.015)에 따라 차이가 있었다. 또한 BMI 변화율은 이식 후 경과 기간(r=.220, p=.001), 수면 시간(r=.160, p=.021)과 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

6) BMI 변화율에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위하여 회귀분석한 결과, 모형의 설명력은(R2)은 6.4%로 나타났다. BMI 변화율은 이식 후 경과기간이 길수록(p=0.03), 남성인 경우(p=.019) 높은 것으로 나타났다.

7) 국제 신체 활동 설문지를 이용한 대상자의 신체 활동 점수(MET∙min∙wk)는 평균 2152.56±2603.57점(범위 0 – 16800)이었으며 점수에 따른 신체 활동 정도를 분류하면 높은 수준 47명(22%), 중간 수준 81명(38%), 낮은 수준 83명(39%) 이었다. 신체활동 점수는 직업 유무(p=.042), MELD 점수(p=.010)에 따라 차이가 있었다.

8) 국민건강영양조사에 따른 걷기 실천(최근 1주일 동안 걷기를 1회 10분 이상, 1일 총 30분 이상 주 5일 이상 실천)을 시행하는 대상자는 112명(53%)이었으며 평균적으로 앉아서 보내는 시간(자는 시간을 제외하고 평소 하루에 앉아 있거나 누워 있는 평균 시간)은 8.6±4.51시간이었다. 근력운동 실천(최근 1주일 동안 팔굽혀 펴기, 윗몸 일으키기, 아령, 역기, 철봉 등의 근력운동을 2일 이상 실천)을 시행하는 대상자는 51명(24.2%)이었다. 근력운동을 실천하는 대상자가 그렇지 않은 대상자보다 이식 후 경과기간이 길었고(p=.049) 통증정도(p=.001)와 피로도(p=.022)가 적었다.

본 연구 결과, 간이식 후 1년이내 수혜자들 대부분이 건강한 식생활을 유지하고 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 이식 전 간 상태가 좋지 않은 경우 이식 후에도 상대적으로 덜 건강한 식이 생활을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 이식 전 간상태가 이식 후 BMI에 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀져 간기능이 조금이라도 보존되어 있을 때 이식을 빠르게 진행하는 것이 영양적인 측면에서 장점이 되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이식 후 경과 기간이 긴 대상자가 BMI 변화율이 커져 체중이 증가함을 알 수 있었으며 특히3-5개월을 기점으로 체중이 증가하는 것을 주의해야 할 것이다.

간이식 후 1년 이내 수혜자들의 신체 활동량, 좌식 생활 정도는 외국 연구의 결과보다 나은 것으로 나타났으며 대개 이식 후 경과기간이 긴 대상자가 활동이 많았다. 이식 후 근 감소를 보인다는 외국의 결과를 참고할 때 이식 수술 후 초기에 근력 운동을 할 수 있도록 격려할 필요가 있다.

The use of immunosuppressants after liver transplantation, increased appetite, and activity limitations have been reported to decrease muscle mass for up to one year and lead to overweight or obesity with persistent excessive caloric intake. In Korea, living donor liver tranplantation is more common than the Western one, which has a lot of Deased donor liver tranplantation. Moreover, the factors related to nutritional status and nutritional status after liver transplantation in Western liver transplantation recipients may be different from Korean recipients, because the cause and proportion of liver transplantation, constitutions, and eating habits are different from those of Western countries. Therefore, this study investigated the nutritional status and physical activity of liver transplantation recipients within a year.

This study was a cross-sectional descriptive study of the questionnaire survey. The subjects were 211 liver transplant recipients who visited the outpatient department of surgery of Asan Medical Center in Seoul. Data collection was performed using medical records, self-report questionnaires, and anthropometric measurements. Nutritional status was assessed using the body mass index (BMI) and mini dietary assessment(MDA). Anthropometric measurements were made using medical records and direct measurements. Physical activity was measured using an Global physical activity questionnaire(GPAQ).

The results of this study are as the followings:

1) The average score of MDA of the subjects was 36.55±5.65 (range 20-50). There were significant differences in the score of MDA according to diagnosis(p=.043), liver cancer, whether or not (p =0.28), months after transplantation(p=.005), MELD(Model for End- stage Liver Disease) score(p=.021), and steroid use(p=.015).

2) There was a significant difference in protein intake between subjects within 1 month after transplantation and those who passed 1 month(p=.034). In addition, there were significant differences in the number of meals(p=.008), salt addition(p=.020), vegetable consumption(p=.045), MDA score(p=.003) respectively, between subjects within three months after transplantation and 3 months after transplantation.

3) The average of body mass index (BMI) after liver transplantation was 23.16 ± 3.22 (range, 15.61-34.51), and 15 subjects(7.1%) were underweight, 87 subjects(41.2%) were overweight, 48 subjects(22.7%) were overweight. There were significant differences in BMI after transplantation according to the transplantation method(p<.001), MELD score(p<.001), CTP (Child-Turcotte-Pugh) grade(p<.001) and presence of diabetes(p=.044). BMI after transplantation had significant positive correlation with the BMI before transplantation(r=.743, p<.001), TSF(Triceps Skinfold Thickness)(r=.436, p<.001), MAMC(Midarm Muscle Circumference) (p<.001), and had negative correlation with the MELD score(r=-. 337, p<.001) and fatigue(r=-.150, p=.030).

4) Multipel regression analysis was performed to find out the factors affecting BMI after transplantation, and the explanatory power (R2) of the model was 77.6%. The BMI after transplantation was higher with higher BMI before transplantation(p<.001), larger MAMC(p<.001), thicker TSF(p<.001), lower MELD score before transplantation(p=.005), and in married subjects(p=.009).

5) There were significant differences in BMI change rate according to gender(p=.009), months after transplantantion(p=.001), smoking history(p=.028), and steroid use(p=.015). BMI change rate had significant positive correlation with post-transplant time(r=.220, p=.001) and sleep time (r=.160, p=.021).

6)Multipel regression analysis was performed to find out the factors affecting BMI change rate, and the explanatory power (R2) of the model was 6.4%. The rate of change of BMI was higher in the male patients (p=.019) and longer duration of transplantation(p= 0.03).

7) The Average of physical activity score (MET ∙ min ∙ wk) of the subjects using GPAQ was 2152.56 ± 2603.57(range 0-16800), and 47 subjects(22%) were high level, 81 subjects(38%) were middle level, 83 subjects(39%) were low level of physical activity according to the GPAQ score. There were significant differences in the score of GPAQ according to presence of work (p=.042) and MELD score (p=.010).

8) According to the National Health and Nutrition Survey, the walking rate(Walking for more than 10 minutes at least once a week for at least one week, more than 5 days at least for 30 minutes a day) was 53%, and the average time of sitting or laying down was 8.6 ± 4.51 hours. The muscle strength exercise rate(During the past one week, exercise for 2 days or more, such as push-ups, sit-ups, dumbbells) was 24.2%. The subjects who practiced the muscle strength exercise had longer period of time after transplantation than those who did not(p=.049), and the degree of pain(p=.001) and fatigue(p=.022) were less.

In conclusion, this study showed that most of the recipients within one year after liver transplantation maintained a healthy diet. However, when the pre-transplantation state is poor, it has been shown that even after transplantation, a relatively less healthy dietary life occurs. In addition, it was found that the pre-transplantation state had an effect on BMI after transplantation. Therefore, nutritional advantage was obtained when transplantation was performed rapidly even when liver function was preserved. The subjects with a longer period after transplantation had a higher BMI change rate and a higher body weight, and it should be noted that the body weight increases from 3-5 months.

Within 1 year after liver transplantation, Korean recipients' physical activity were found to be better than those of foreign studies. The subjects who had a longer period of time after transplantation had more activities after transplantation. However, when referring to foreign results that show muscle decline after transplantation, it is necessary to encourage early strength exercise after transplantation.