극한적 임피던스 부정합 조절을 위한 쌍이방성 음향메타물질 설계 : Bianisotropic Acoustic Metamaterial Design for Extreme Impedance Mismatch Control

Abstract

서로 다른 매질을 투과하는 파동에 대해 임피던스 부정합은 매질의 경계에서 반사파를 형성한다. 이러한 현상은 전송파가 가지는 에너지, 정보 등의 손실을 초래하고 이는 파동 전달에 비효율을 가져오게 된다. 따라서 파동 공학 분야에서는 이러한 반사파 손실을 최소화하기 위해 임피던스 정합 기법이 꾸준히 연구 되고 있다. 최근 메타물질의 연구가 활발히 진행됨에 따라 음향 대역에서 하향식 설계를 기반으로 쌍이방성 메타물질을 이용해 임피던스를 정합 할 수 있는 기법이 제안되었다. 쌍이방성 메타물질을 이용한 임피던스 정합은 일반적으로 사용되었던 공진 형태의 정합에 비해 유효 음향변수(밀도, 압축률)를 영점으로 고정하고 단일 변수인 쌍이방성 값만을 조절해 정합할 수 있어 보다 효율적이다. 그러나 기존의 연구에서는 단위 구조체가 정합할 수 있는 범위가 작게 제한되어 큰 범위의 부정합을 조절하는데 한계가 있었다.

본 연구에서는 기존에 제한되었던 하향식 설계를 기반으로 극한적인 임피던스 부정합을 조절할 수 있는 음향 메타물질의 구조와 그에 따른 설계법을 제안하였다. 극한적인 부정합을 조절하기 위해서 음향 메타물질은 높은 쌍이방성 값을 가져야 한다. 하지만 높은 쌍이방성 값을 갖도록 설계하는 과정에서 기존의 유효 파동변수는 영점 조건에서 이탈하는데, 본고는 측면 막을 조절해 값의 변동을 보상하는 기법을 새롭게 적용해 해결하였다. 일련의 설계과정을 거쳐 유한요소법(FEM) 시뮬레이션을 통해 단위 구조체가 정합할 수 있는 최대 부정합 범위(250배)를 확인하였으며, 가장 일반적인 극한적인 임피던스 부정합 상황 중 하나인 공기-물(3,583.5배 부정합)을 정합하였다.

쌍이방성 메타물질을 이용한 임피던스 정합 기법은 대다수의 음파 응용에서 음파 임피던스 정합 기법이 사용되므로 의료 진단기기·치료기기, 음향탐사, 수중 통신 등 다양한 분야에 포괄적으로 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Impedance mismatch between two different media causes reflected waves. This phenomenon leads to energy and data losses of transmitted or incident waves. Meanwhile, Bianisotropic Acoustic Metamaterial was proposed in a recent paper on top-down design for Metamaterial design. The article has shown that Bianisotropic meta-structure can be applied to an impedance matching layer. Since the suggested technique can control impedance mismatch with only one parameter, bianisotropy, bianisotropic impedance matching is more efficient than traditional resonant layer, which must satisfy two conditions of refractive index and impedance simultaneously. Notwithstanding, the article has a limitation in that the matching range is too small for the matching layer to be adapted to various mismatch conditions.

In this dissertation, I propose a new Bianisotropic Metamaterial structure and matching technique for the extreme impedance mismatch control using the top-down design. Extreme impedance mismatch control requires a high value of bianisotropy. But designing the meta-structure with a high value of bianisotropy makes effective wave parameters (density and compressibility) deviate from matching condition, so that additional tuning process is needed, namely side membrane adjustment. Consequently, this research accomplishes 250 times impedance mismatch control with a single meta-structure, and achieves impedance matching of a typical extreme impedance mismatch between air and water (3,583.5 times) with two series meta-structures by the finite element method (COMSOL).

This extreme impedance matching control technique can be applied to a variety of acoustic applications, such as medical diagnosis system, therapeutic system, sonar applications, and underwater communication