레바논 전쟁(1975-1990)의 복잡성에 관한 연구: 중동의 주권국가체제와 다양한 개입 현상에 주목하여 : On the complexiy of the Lebanese War(1975-1990): Sovereign state system and the diversity of intervention phenomena

Abstract

레바논 전쟁(Lebanese War, 1975-1990)은 레바논에게 레바논화(lebanonization)라는 비유적 표현을 역사적 유산으로 남기었다. 이는 종파 간 갈등과 외부 개입의 문제가 뒤섞여 갈등이 첨예해지고 복잡해졌던 레바논 전쟁의 양상을 일컫는 메타포이다. 본 논문은 레바논 전쟁이 왜 복잡해 졌는가, 하는 물음에서 시작하여 레바논 전쟁에서의 다양한 개입 현상을 분석한 연구이다.

종파 간 갈등, 이스라엘-팔레스타인 문제, 불균등한 경제 발전에 따른 계급 갈등, 그리고 제도의 붕괴 등은 각각 레바논 전쟁의 복잡성을 구성하는 조각들이다. 그러나 본 논문은 레바논 전쟁에서 행해진 개입 현상을 통해 전쟁의 복잡성을 이해하고자 한다.

본 논문은 레바논 전쟁의 다양한 개입이 중동 주권국가체제의 불안정성의 표상이며, 이로 인해 레바논 전쟁의 복잡성이 한층 심화되었음을 주장한다. 레바논 전쟁에서의 개입 현상은 비단 레바논의 불완전한 주권의 문제를 드러낼 뿐만 아니라 레바논과 개입국 간의 관계에 있어서도 주권의 논리가 완전히 성립되지 않는 현실을 담아내고 있었다. 특히 주권의 논리가 완전히 성립되지 않았다는 점에서 레바논을 둘러싼 국제정치가 주권국가 간의 관계뿐만 아니라 제국적 위계 관계 혹은 종교적 위계 관계가 공존하는 현실을 논한다. 여기서 베스트팔렌 질서와 전통적인 질서의 중첩으로 인해 레바논 전쟁의 복잡성이 한층 강화되었다는 사실이 함께 지적된다.

이를 위하여 본 논문은 역사사회학적 접근을 통해 레바논 전쟁사를 서술하며, 이스라엘, 시리아, 이란의 개입 현상에 주목한다. 그 과정에서 레바논의 영토적 주권, 베스트팔렌 주권, 그리고 국내적 주권 개념을 영토적 개입, 정치적 개입, 종교적 개입 개념과 짝을 만들어 현상을 분석한다. 이를테면 이스라엘의 영토적 개입은 레바논의 영토적 배타성을, 시리아의 정치적 개입은 레바논의 대외적 독립성/자율성을, 헤즈볼라를 통한 이란의 종교적 개입은 레바논의 대내적 최고성의 문제를 드러낸다.

주권의 현실은 시공에 따라 각기 다른 얼굴을 가지곤 한다. 다시 말해 주권은 실로 가변적이며 동적이다. 중동 주권국가체제의 불안정성, 다양한 개입, 그리고 전쟁의 복잡성이라는 동학을 살펴보는 본 논문은 그러한 현실을 레바논과 지역체제 간의 상호작용 속에서 드러냄으로써 레바논 전쟁에 관한 새로운 서사(narrative)를 제시한다. 이를 통해 다양성 속에서 통일성의 이야기를, 그리고 통일성 속에서 다양성의 이야기를 할 수 있다.

본 논문이 갖는 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 논문은 레바논 전쟁에 대한 기존의 현상적 분석에서 나아가 복잡성의 근원에 대한 탐구하였다. 둘째, 기존의 내전 연구를 국제정치학 전반에서 이뤄지던 국가와 주권 일반에 관한 논의와 연결하고자 하는 시도로서 함의를 지닌다. 셋째, 주류 국제정치학 이론에서는 충분히 드러나지 않던 지역 질서의 정치학을 중층적으로 드러내어 대안적인 분석틀을 제시한다. 이는 국제정치의 전쟁, 개입, 그리고 질서에 대한 폭넓은 사유를 가능케 하는 계기가 될 것으로 기대한다.

A metaphor of 'Lebanonization' is a historical legacy left by the Lebanese war(1975-1990). It refers to the complex aspect of the Lebanese war, in which the conflicts have become more acute and complicated in the interplay of the sectarian conflict and external intervention. This paper analyzes the various intervention phenomena during the war, beginning with the question, why the Lebanese war has become so complexed.

This paper argues that the various interventions in the Lebanese war represent a manifestation of instability in the Middle Eastern sovereign state system, which has intensified the complexity of the war. The intervention in the war not only revealed the problem of the imperfect sovereignty of Lebanon, but also the reality that the logic of sovereignty is not completely established among states. In other words, the complexity of the Lebanese war has been strengthened by the overlap of the Westphalian order and the traditional order such as imperial hierarchy, or religious hierarchy.

This paper makes a thick-description on the history of Lebanese war through historical sociological approach, focusing on the intervention of Israel, Syria and Iran. In the process, Lebanon's territorial sovereignty, Westphalian sovereignty, and internal sovereignty are paired with the concept of territorial intervention, political intervention, and religious intervention. For example, Israeli territorial intervention invaded Lebanese territorial exclusiveness, Syrian political intervention based on imperial hierarchical relations. infringed Lebanon's external independence/autonomy. Lastly Iran's religious intervention based on religious hierarchy reveals the problem of Lebanon's internal sovereignty .

The reality of sovereignty has different faces depending on different time and spaces. In other words, sovereignty is indeed flexible and dynamic. This paper examines the dynamics of instability the sovereign state system, various interventions, and the complexity of war in the Middle East.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, it is meaningful in that it is an exploration of the origin of complexity. Second, it is an attempt to study civil war in the context of the 'state' and 'sovereignty' discussed in IR scholarship. Third, it present an alternative analytical framework by revealing the politics of regional order which is not fully revealed in the mainstream IR theories.