몸이 시든 이후: 『설득』에 재현된 여성의 몸 : After the Loss of Bloom: The Representation of Female Body in Persuasion

Abstract

이 논문은 제인 오스틴의 『설득』에 재현된 여성의 몸과 섹슈얼리티를 탐구한다. 오스틴 연구에서 몸은 중요하지 않은 영역으로 취급 받았다. 더 나아가 정신-몸 이분법에 의해 성적인 몸은 이성애중심적이거나 본질주의적 맥락 안으로 제한되었다. 이 논문에서는 몸을 사회적 규범과 개인적 경험이 동시에 작용하는 경계면으로 보고, 주인공 앤의 서사를 몸의 서사로 조명한다. 그에 따라 끊임없이 몸이 다치는 동시에 아름다운 몸은 숭배되는 『설득』의 세계 안에서 유약하고 불쾌한 몸이 시사하는 가치를 모색한다.

1장은 앤이 돌봄을 통해 자신의 정체성을 구축하는 과정을 분석한다. 앤은 웬트워스와 파혼한 후에 구혼의 장을 탈각하면서 노처녀와 다름없는 상태가 된다. 사회적으로 주변화 된 상태에서 앤은 가족과 주변 사회를 돌보는 행위를 통해 자신의 사회적 위치를 다진다. 이는 도덕적이고 금욕적인 원칙에 의해 실천되기보다 앤이 이미 알고 있는 자신의 육체적 능력을 발휘하는 것에 가깝다. 돌봄 노동으로 몸을 통해 상대방과 친밀한 관계를 형성하면서 앤은 섹슈얼리티를 발휘할 수 있는 기반을 닦는다.

2장은 앤이 어머니와 과부 등 기혼 여성의 몸과 부딪히면서 만들어내는 역동에 주목한다. 당대의 가정 이데올로기는 기혼 여성의 이상적인 상과 부정적인 상을 분리하여 규정하고자 했다. 그러나 『설득』의 어머니와 과부들은 가정적 규범이 분류한 어느 한 쪽에 완전히 속하지 않는다. 이들은 여전히 가정 이데올로기의 스펙트럼 안에 있지만 규범성을 전유하여 자신의 몸을 정의하고 활용한다. 또한 기혼 여성의 몸을 통해 앤은 자신이 겪는 경험과의 유사성을 깨닫고 자신의 상태를 재정의하면서 로맨스를 재개할 동력을 얻는다. 결과적으로 여성의 몸이 서로의 인식과 정체성 구축에 미치는 영향이 그려진다.

3장은 앤과 웬트워스의 결혼 서사에서 유약한 몸이 주요한 역할을 한다는 점을 지적한다. 『설득』의 서사는 기존의 오스틴 소설에서 나타나는 결혼 서사와 달리 주인공인 앤에게 성숙의 보상을 안겨주지 않는다. 활력 넘치는 몸을 가진 웬트워스는 새로운 가치를 천명하는 해군 계급의 일원으로서 등장하지만 정작 위기 상황을 타계하는 사람은 웬트워스가 아니라 앤이다. 웬트워스는 앤을 통해 몸에 닥친 위험을 수용하는 법을 배우고 두 사람은 위태로운 몸으로도 기쁘게 삶을 영위하는 모습을 보여준다.

『설득』은 유약하고 별 볼 일 없는 여성의 몸이 오히려 가장 몸에 대해서 잘 알고 활용하는 모습을 보여준다. 여성들은 사회적 규범과 개인의 정체성을 끝없이 조율하는 과정 속에 언제나 위험이 도사리고 있는 세계에서 살아남을 수 있게 된다. 이 소설은 주인공인 앤의 몸을 통해 여성의 몸이 가진 가능성을 발굴해 낸다.

This thesis aims to reconsider Persuasion as a novel about body. Jane Austen scholarship inclined to depreciate importance of body within her novels. The strong tradition of mind-body dichotomy has lead scholars to restrict the meaning of body and sexuality within heterosexual norms and fundamentalism. This thesis works with the definition of body as an interface where ideological norms prescribe meaning over body and thereby individual experience become signified. Persuasion delineates a society where bodies are constantly hurt and bodily beauty is worshipped. With a focus on the heroine Annes body, Austen demonstrates the workings and values of seemingly fragile and uncomfortable bodies.

The first chapter attends to how Anne nurses people around her community and how she recuperates her status and identity through this action. Anne has lost her youth and beauty, thus treated as a spinster within her society. While Annes body is considered useless, she sustains people around her through nursing and finds pleasure in it. Furthermore, nursing enables her to make physical contact and build intimacy with various people, which leads her to perform her sexuality again.

The second chapter illustrates the bodies of married women negotiating with domestic ideology. Domestic ideology divides married women, especially mothers into two categories of ideal domestic woman and unnatural woman. Jane Austen depicts married women not as either stereotypes but as bodies reappropriating domestic ideology and projecting their wishes through normative actions. Moreover, Anne realizes her sexual feelings and status through married women around her. Persuasion allows women to configure their identity as dependent with each other.

The third chapter analyzes the marriage plot of Anne and Wentworth. Unlike other Austen novels, Persuasion does not reward the heroine with stable house and social status through marriage. This perilous ending partly hints the rise of the navy as a new dominating class with meritocratic values. The novel, however, emphasizes not the powerful vitality of the navy but the inherent dangers they face on the ocean. Yet, the person who actually tackles through the danger flooding upon the bodies of Persuasion is Anne not Wentworth. Anne and Wentworth come to gladly embrace bodily danger as inevitable part of life in the end of the novel.

Persuasion presents female bodies and their interaction that survive and sustain the society. These bodies are neither beautiful nor strong, but as they have constructed their identity throughout numerous struggles with social norms. The novel succeeds in delving into the possibilities of agency in female body through the narrative of Anne and her complex bodily relationship with other women.