산학협력 정책 거버넌스 변동 분석 : 국가산학연협력위원회 신설을 중심으로 : An Analysis of Changes in Industry-Academia Cooperation Policy Governance : Focusing on the Establishment of the National Industry-Academia-Research Cooperation Council

Abstract

본 연구는 국가산학연협력위원회의 신설로 정부 부처의 산학협력 정책 거버넌스가 경쟁적‧분절적‧비체계적 구도에서 연계‧협력적‧체계적 구도로 크게 변동했음에 주목하고, 다중흐름모형을 활용하여 이러한 정책 변동이 발생한 이유와 과정을 상세히 분석‧규명하고, 시사점을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 우선, 정책 문제의 흐름은 산학협력 정책, 사업 등을 둘러싸고 정부 부처 간의 경쟁과 비효율이 심화되는 과정이었다. 통계 수치와 예산의 증가 등 지표의 변화와 산학협력 업무 이관을 둘러싼 정부 부처 간 갈등으로 대변되는 사건과 위기, 환류를 분석함으로써 산학협력 정책 거버넌스의 문제점이 심화되는 과정을 파악할 수 있었다.

다음으로, 정책 대안의 흐름은 교육부가 2017년도 업무계획에서 민관 합동 협의체를 신설하겠다는 내용을 발표하고, 이것이 2017년 5월 노웅래 의원의 「산학협력법」 개정안으로 구체화되는 과정이었다. 동 법안은 국가산학연협력위원회를 신설하여 수직적으로는 부처보다 상위 기관인 국무총리를 위원장으로 두고, 수평적으로는 다양한 민간 전문가 위원을 둠으로써 산학협력 정책을 체계적으로 조정하고 부처 간의 협력을 도모한다는데 의의가 있다.

한편, 정치의 흐름은 이익집단과 전문가의 의견, 대통령 선거에 따른 국회의 상황 변화 등이었다. 대학 교직원, 연구자 등은 부처 간 중복‧비효율 등 문제 해결의 필요성을 제기하였고, 제19대 대선으로 정권이 교체됨에 따라 「산학협력법」 개정안이 여당 법안이 되었으며, 대선 이후 법안 처리 수요가 급증하는 등 법안 처리에 긍정적인 여건이 형성되었다.

국가산학연협력위원회 신설에 있어 핵심적인 정책선도가는 교육부 관료와 국회의원이었다. 이들은 문제점을 명확히 인식하고, 법률 개정안을 발의하였으며, 조속히 통과될 수 있도록 적극 노력하였다. 이들의 노력에 힘입어 정책의 창은 「산학협력법」 개정안 국회 심사와 함께 열렸다. 산학협력 정책 거버넌스의 비효율 문제가 심화되고 있던 맥락에서 국가산학연협력위원회 신설이라는 대안이 「산학협력법」 개정안으로 발의되었고, 절묘한 타이밍으로 대선 이후의 긍정적 국회 상황과 맞물리면서 법안이 통과될 수 있었다. 이로써 산학협력 정책 거버넌스의 변동이 발생하였다.

본 연구를 통해 얻은 시사점은 첫째, 대규모 사건이나 국민적 여론이 없이도 정책 변동이 가능하다는 것이다. 이는 산학협력 정책 거버넌스의 안정적 발전을 위해 일반 국민 보다는 산학협력에 관련이 있는 부처 담당자, 대학 관계자 등 내부자의 인식부터 개선하는 것이 중요하다는 점을 시사한다. 둘째, 정책선도가로서 고위직이 아닌 실무자의 역할이 클 수 있음을 파악했다. 이는 국가산학연협력위원회가 안착하기 위해서는 위원회 운영을 실무적으로 뒷받침할 조직과 인력을 잘 갖춰야함을 말해준다. 셋째, 정책 변동에 있어 정책 문제나 정치의 흐름 못지않게 정책 대안이 중요할 수 있음을 확인했다. 이전 시도들과 달리 국가산학연협력위원회 신설이 가능했던 이유는 수용 가능성 등이 높은 적합한 정책 대안이었기 때문이다. 따라서 향후 위원회 운영 시에도 부처들의 수용성을 높이도록 국무총리가 위원장으로서 적극 역할을 하고, 부처 간 분열 보다는 시너지가 나도록 정책을 조정해 나가야 한다.

Industry-academia cooperation policy governance in Korea has made a remarkable shift from competitive, divided, unorganized practice toward an interconnected, cooperative, and organized direction since the establishment of the new body, the National Industry-Academia-Research Cooperation Council. This study conducted an in-depth analysis of the background and process of this policy change, using John W. Kingdons Multiple Stream Frameworks, and derived implications based on the analysis.

The analysis results are as follows. The problem stream identified in this policy change was a process which unnecessary inter-ministerial competition and inefficiency intensified over time with respect to industry-academia cooperation policies and projects.

Next, the policy stream was initiated by the Ministry of Education upon its announcement of the 2017 plans to establish a new organization for private-public partnership to activate industry-academia cooperation. This was later concretized into an amendment to the Industrial Education Enhancement and Industry-Academia-Research Cooperation Promotion Act (Industry-Academia Cooperation Act) proposed by member of the National Assembly, Noh Woong-rae, in May 2017.

In the aspect of the political stream, university faculty and researchers pushed to resolve overlap and inefficiency in industry-academia cooperation policies. In the meantime, the government was replaced through the 19th presidential election, and in turn, the amended Industry-Academia Cooperation Act became the responsibility of the ruling party. As a result, the demand for the legislation process dramatically increased and created a favorable environment for legislation.

Officials of the Ministry of Education and members of the National Assembly were the key policy entrepreneurs who realized the establishment of the National Industry-Academia-Research Cooperation Council. They clearly recognized the problem, proposed the amendment, and worked toward its legislation. Largely owing to their efforts, the policy window was eventually opened, together with the legislative process for the amendment to the Industry-Academia Cooperation Act. While the inefficiency in industry-academia cooperation policy governance was exacerbating, the alternative of establishing the National Industry-Academia-Research Cooperation Council was proposed as part of the enactment of the amended Industry-academia Cooperation Act.

Furthermore, the timing was perfect, and the bill was passed in the National Assembly following the presidential election. This set of events brought about changes in industry-academia cooperation policy governance.

The implications of this study are, first, that it is possible to realize policy change without a large-scale social event, or national mood. This suggests that it is crucial to change the perspective of insiders first such as ministerial officials and university staff directly involved in industry-academia cooperation, rather than that of the general public, in order to ensure the stable development of industry-academia cooperation policy governance.

Second, the analysis demonstrated that the role of practitioners as policy entrepreneurs may be more decisive than the influence of high-level officials. Therefore, it is imperative to equip the organization with a competent team of practitioners and staff for the successful establishment of the National Industry-Academia-Research Cooperation Council.

Finally, it was confirmed that the policy stream can play a significant role in policy change, as opposed to the problem stream or the political stream. It was possible to establish the National Industry-Academia-Research Cooperation Council because this alternative was highly acceptable. Therefore, the Prime Minister shall actively fulfill the role of a director of the Council in the future in order to attract active cooperation from various ministries. It is recommended that the Council readjust policies to resolve conflicts among ministries and stimulate greater synergistic effects.