인종 증오가 지역 공동체에 미친 장기적 영향 분석: Ku Klux Klan 1919-1940을 중심으로 : Long-term Effects of Racial Hatred on Local Communities: The Impact of Ku Klux Klan 1919-1940

Abstract

본 연구는 과거의 부정적인 충격, 그 중에서도 인종 증오에 기초하여 조직된 1919-1940년의 Ku Klux Klan이 지역 공동체에 미치는 장기 지속적인 영향을 정치‧경제적 결과를 중심으로 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 1919-1940년 사이 카운티 내 Klan의 존재 여부를 주요 변수로 하여 2010년대 미국 카운티 정부의 공공재 공급과 미국 민주당의 2010년대 대선 득표율에 미친 영향을 분석하였다.

분석 결과 과거 Klan이 존재했던 카운티에서는 Klan이 없었던 카운티에 비해 공공복지 및 위락시설과 같은 공동체의 복지를 위한 공공재 공급이 낮은 반면, 경찰 및 치안 시설, 소방, 폐기물 처리와 같은 사회적 비용에 해당하는 공공재의 공급이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 1919-1940년의 Klan 활동이 지역 공동체에 인종 증오를 강화하는 문화적 규범을 형성시켜 공동체의 발전에 필요한 공공재의 공급을 저하시키는 한편 사회적 비용은 증가시키는 방향으로 영향을 미치고 있음을 의미한다. 정치적 측면에서도, 2016년 대선에서 과거 Klan이 있었던 지역은 그렇지 않은 지역에 비해 민주당 후보의 득표율이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 1919-1940년의 Klan 활동이 지역 공동체에 인종 증오에 기초한 정치적 지형이 형성되는 데 장기 지속적인 영향을 미쳤음을 시사한다.

주요어 : 인종 증오, 문화적 규범, Ku Klux Klan, 공공재 공급

This paper investigated the long-term effects of the Ku Klux Klan of 1919-1940, organized on the basis of the racial hatred, on local communities, focusing on political and economic outcomes. For this purpose, the paper analyzed the impact of the Klan on the US county government's public goods supply and the US Democratic Party's presidential election rates in the 2010s presidential election, with the presence of Klan in the county between 1919 and 1940 as a key variable.

As a result, in the counties where there were Klans in the past, the supply of public goods for community welfare is low, while the supply of public goods corresponding to social costs such as police and security facilities, fire fighting and waste management is high. On the political side, Democratic candidates have a lower rate of votes in counties where there were former Klans in the 2016 presidential election. This implies that the Klan activities of 1919-1940 had long-term effects on the formation of the cultural norms that strengthen racial hatred in the local community.

Key words: Racial Hatred, Cultural Norms, Ku Klux Klan, Public Goods Supply