정부의 부채감축정책이 공공기관에 미친 영향

The effects of the Governmental debt reduction policy on Public Enterprises

정부의 부채감축계획은 부채규모가 크고 부채증가율이 높은 기관을 부채중점관리대상으로 선정하고, 2017년까지 부채비율을 200% 수준으로 관리한다는 것으로 필연적으로 정부의 관리·감독을 받을 수밖에 없는 공공기관은 부채감축목표를 달성하기에 이르렀다.

본 연구는 공공기관 정상화대책에 따라 추진된 공공기관 부채감축정책이 공공기관에게 미친 영향을 일종의 준실험 모형인 이중차이모델(difference-in-difference)을 이용하여 부채중점관리기관을 실험집단(treated group)으로, 기타기관을 통제집단(control group)으로 구분하여 정책 시행 전·후 시점의 변화 비교를 통하여 정책의 순효과를 검증하였다.

혼합조직의 특성을 지진 공공기관의 정책효과를 분석하기 위한 종속변수는 부채관련 이론을 바탕으로 경영자의 관리전략 측면의 부채의 역할과 정부의 부채감축 가이드라인에 따른 자구노력의 유형등을 고려하여 경영관리, 공공성, 기업성의 세가지 유형으로 그룹화 하였다. 분석결과 혼합조직체의 특성을 가지고 있는 공공기관은 복대리인으로서 정부정책에 순응하고 있었으며 결과적으로 경영관리방식에 변화를 주었으며, 부채감축정책 시행이 공익성과 기업성의 조화에 훼손을 주지는 않았으나, 획일적인 목표설정과 실질적인 금융부채 감축효과가 없었던 것은 정부 정책의 효과성 평가에 일정부문 유용한 시사점을 제공할 수 있는 점에서 중요한 의의를 가진다.

This study aims to analyze the effects of the public Enterprises debt reduction policy which is one of the korean government's Public Enterprises Normalization Measures.

Based on the regression analysis of the difference-in-differences model, a quasi-experimental design, the effect of interaction term' can be measured by the products of the debt reduction policy dummy and group dummy which reveals the significant impact on the control and treated group in the course of the policy enforcement. Treated group was selected in consideration of the government's Priority Debt Control Enterprises which are listed in the Public Enterprises Normalization Measures.

Since public Enterprises with Hybrid organizational characteristics, especially those are defined as Priority Debt Control Enterprises might have carried out strong self-reliance efforts to improve their performance by reducing high debt ratios, this research has selected three types of dependent variables which are Business Management, Publicity and Entrepreneurship Group.

In conclusion, public enterprises which possess the traits of Hybrid organizations comply with the government policies as subagents and consequently have shifted its management style. Although the enforcement of the debt reduction policy has not undermined the coexistence of publicity and entrepreneurship, the uniformity of goal setting(uniformly to 200%) without considering their public business characteristics and the absence of substantial decrease in financial debt(interest paying debts) exhibit crucial implications regarding the evaluation of the policy effectiveness.