Detailed Information

캄보디아 경제수종 Burma Padauk (Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz.)와 Tracwood (Dalbergia cochinchinensis Pierre)의 풍매 가계 간 생장특성 및 유전변이 : Genetic Variation and Growth Characteristics among Open-pollinated Families of Burma Padauk (Pterocarpus macrocarpus) and Tracwood (Dalbergia cochinchinensis) in Cambodia

Abstract

우수한 종자와 묘목 생산은 캄보디아의 황폐화된 산림을 복구하는데 핵심적인 전제조건이다. 이에 따라, 차대검정림 및 채종원을 설립하기 위한 수형목 선발이 캄보디아 핵심사업으로 시행되었다. 캄보디아의 생태지역으로부터 경제수종인 2개 수종의 수형목을 각각 100개체씩 선발하였다. 수형목들은 모수로서 선정되었고, 그 200개체로부터 반형매 (풍매) 차대 검정림을 조성하기 위해 종자를 채집하고 발아시켰다. 수형목 및 수종 간 수고 및 근원경에서 큰 변이가 나타났다. 수형목의 평균 수령은 19.4년이었다. 수고의 평균은 14.8, DBH는 25.5였다. 각 수종 별 풍매차대 검정림에서 측정된 묘고, 근원경 및 수관폭 조사 데이터를 토대로 통계분석을 시행하였다. Pterocarpus macrocarpus 100개 가계의 평균 수고는 95.7 cm였으며(127.1-73.6 cm), 평균 근원경은 20.6 mm (16.9-26.5)로 나타났다. Dalbergia cochinchinensis의 평균 수고는 133.5 cm였으며 가장 높은 평균을 갖는 가계는 전체 평균의 140%의 값을 보였다. 근원경 또한 평균 18.6 mm였는데, 가장 큰 생장을 보인 가계가 가장 낮은 생장을 보인 가계에 비해 221%의 값을 보였다. 분산분석 결과 두 수종 모두 가계 간 그리고 블럭 간 차이가 큰 것으로 나타났다. two-way ANOVA 분석 후 유전력 계산 결과, 개체 유전력은 0.16이었고, 가계 유전력은 0.56으로 나타나 유전적인 영향이 크게 작용한다고 판단할 수 있었다. 개체 유전력보다 가계 유전력이 높으므로 선발 시 개체선발보다는 가계선발이 이루어져야 할 것이다. 각 수종에서 수고와 근원경 모두 평균 이상의 값을 갖는 가계를 선발한 결과, Pterocarpus macrocarpus 는 100가계 중 26, Dalbergia cochinchinensis는 37가계가 우수한 것으로 나타났다. 이를 유전간벌 시에 적용하여 선발 강도를 90%까지 높일 경우, 수고에서 Pterocarpus macrocarpus 는 24%, Dalbergia cochinchinensis는 28.8%의 Genetic gain을 얻을 수 있을 것으로 예측되었다. 계통발생 분석(Phylogenetic analysis) 결과, Dalbergia cochinchinensis의 100개 가계는 유전적 거리 차이에 의해 12개의 그룹으로 나누어졌다.

A total of 200 plus trees of economic timber species, Pterocarpus macrocarpus KurZ. and Dalbergia cochinchinensis Pierre., were selected from across all natural stands in Cambodia. The plus trees were selected as mother trees so that the seeds from the 200 plus trees were collected and germinated for the establishment of half-sib (open-pollinated) progeny test plantation. There was a much variation of height and diameter at root collar (DRC) among plus trees and species. For Dalbergia cochinchinensis, the average age of selected 100 plus trees was 19.4 years old and the average of tree height was 14.8 m (ranged 7.0-25.0), and the mean DBH was 25.5 mm (ranged 14.5-52.0), respectively. The scion of selected plus trees was collected and grafted for establishing two hectares clonal seed orchard of two species in 2016. The seed orchard was established with a spacing of 5 x 5 m. Statistical analysis was carried out on the basis of the height, root collar diameter (RCD), and crown-width growth measured for each species. The average height of Pterocarpus was 95.7 cm (ranged 73.6-127.1) and the average of RCD was 20.6 mm (range 16.9-26.5). Dalbergia had the average height of 133.5 cm and the mean of best family showed 140 % higher height (187.5 cm) than the average. The average of RCD was also 18.6 mm and the highest family showed 221% superiority compared to the lowest. According to the two-way ANOVA analysis, there were significant differences among families in both species. The individual heritability was 0.16 and the family heritability was 0.56. Since the heritability based on family mean was higher than the individual heritability, the family selection should be made rather than the individual selection. Among 100 open-pollinated in each species, the numbers of families showing higher height and DRC growth than grand mean were 26 families in Pterocarpus macrocarpus and 37 families in Dalbergia cochinchinensis. If we select the top 10 % individual (=thin out lower 90%) with superior height growth in seed orchards, the genetic gain of Pterocarpus and Dalbergia would be 24% and 28.8% for height growth, respectively.As a result of phylogenetic analysis, 100 families of Dalbergia cochinchinensis were divided into 12 groups by genetic distance difference.