휴식 유형이 정서와 후속 과제 수행에 주는 효과 : The Effect of Different Types of Breaks on Performance and Feelings

Abstract

사람은 계속 일만 할 수 없다. 기계가 아니기 때문에 중간에 쉬어야 한다. 프랑스 작가 미셸 트루니에의 말을 빌리자면, 일은 인간의 본성에 맞지 않기 때문에 쉬지 않고 일만 하면 피곤해진다. 또한, 능률도 떨어지기 때문에 휴식이 필요하다. 보다 과학적으로 접근하자면, 우리가 가진 자원의 한계로 휴식의 필요성에 대해 설명해볼 수 있다. 노력 회복 이론(effort-recovery theory)에 따르면 사람들은 일할 때 체력(physical energy)이나 인지적 주의(cognitive attention), 즉 자원(resources)을 소모하고, 이를 계속 사용하면 피곤해지고 스트레스를 받는다고 한다. 또한, 자원을 소모하기 때문에 일의 효율성도 떨어진다. 따라서 연구자들은 휴식을 통해 자원을 회복해야 한다고 설명하였다.

이렇게 휴식의 필요성을 인정하고 나서 생각해볼 수 있는 문제는 어떤 휴식을 취할 것인가이다. 상황에 따라, 그리고 사람에 따라 휴식을 취하는 방식은 같지 않다. 휴식을 취하는 또 다른 이유는 바로 하고 싶은 일은 하는 데에서 오는 즐거움이 있기 때문이다. 그렇다면 여러 휴식 방법 중 어떤 방식이 쉬었다는 느낌을 주는 동시에 일의 능률을 높일 수 있을까? 본 연구는 이 질문에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 두 개의 실험을 수행하였다.

실험 1에서는 가만히 있는 휴식, 인터넷 서핑, 그리고 게임, 이렇게 세 유형의 휴식을 비교하였다. 그리고 휴식 후 푼 수학 문제와 레이븐 매트릭스 검사의 정확도와 개수를 측정하였다. 또한 설문 문항을 통해 집단 간 기분을 함께 알아보았다. 그 결과, 휴식 후 느낀 부정적인 기분에서는 집단 간에 아무런 차이가 없었다. 하지만, 가만히 있는 휴식을 취한 집단의 긍정적인 기분이 다른 휴식을 취한 집단에 비해 낮았다. 그럼에도 불구하고 휴식 후에 푼 수학 문제에서는 가장 좋은 과제 수행을 보여주었다.

실험 2은 첫 번째 실험을 기반으로 하여 진행되었다. 실험 2에서는 휴식에 대한 사람들의 선호도가 과제 수행에 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 통해 평소에 사람들이 선호하지 않는 휴식이어도 그 휴식이 만약좋은 휴식이라면, 다시 일이나 과제를 할 때 과제 수행에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 것이라고 예상하였다. 실험 1에서 했던 세 가지의 휴식 중, 과제 수행에 가장 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤던 가만히 있는 휴식을 두 집단 모두에게 취하게 하였다. 이때 집단은 가만히 있는 휴식을 선호하는 집단과 선호하지 않는 집단으로 나누었다. 이렇게 두 집단 모두 동일한 휴식을 취한 뒤에 수학 문제를 풀었다. 그 결과, 가만히 있는 휴식을 선호한 집단과 선호하지 않는 집단 모두 휴식 전보다 휴식 후에 유의미하게 향상된 과제 수행을 보여주었다. 하지만 가만히 있는 휴식을 선호한 집단의 경우, 첫 번째 휴식 후보다 두 번째 휴식 후에 느낀 긍정적인 기분이 유의미하게 낮아졌다.

두 실험의 결과를 종합해 보면, 가만히 있는 휴식을 지속적으로 취하면 긍정적인 기분이 감소되긴 하지만 과제 수행에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 또한, 가만히 있는 휴식에 대한 선호도가 낮더라도 휴식시간을 가만히 보내면 과제 수행에 도움이 된다. 마지막으로, 종합 논의에서는 가만히 있는 휴식이 주는 효과에 대하여 더 자세히 탐색할 방법들을 검토하였다.

According to effort-recovery theory, when people work/study, they use their resources (e.g., physical energy, cognitive attention, etc.) to complete their given task/s. However, if such people dont take a break, they will use up most of their resources, which will impair their performance. To regain their resources, people need to take a break. Taking a break is vital in life, because it essentially helps to rejuvenate a persons resources. However, not all breaks have the same effect on performance. In this study, we investigated which types of breaks enhance performance the most and whether a preference for that break would show a different effect on performance.

In Experiment 1, we investigated the effect of different types of breaks on performance and feelings. Participants in three groups took different types of breaks during a problem-solving task: namely, resting, web surfing, and playing a game on their cell phone. Participants solved math problems for 10 minutes and then took a five-minute break. Afterwards, they repeated the procedure and solved further math problems. After the second break, the participants spent ten minutes trying to solve Ravens Progressive Matrices. The number of completed questions and the accuracy of the answers for each problem set solved after the break, and the feelings after each break and task, were measured as dependent variables of performance. The results showed that the number of completed math problems for the resting condition was significantly higher than those for the other two conditions. However, there was no difference when solving Ravens Progressive Matrices. The positive feelings after the break for the resting condition were significantly lower than those for the other two conditions.

In Experiment 2, we investigated the effect of the same types of break on performance and feelings. Participants in two groups took the same types of break during a problem-solving task: namely, resting. The difference between the two groups was preference for break. One group comprised only people who liked and preferred resting. The other group comprised people who disliked and did not prefer resting. All the participants solved math problems for 10 minutes and then took a five-minute break. Afterwards, they repeated the procedure, solving other math problems. After the second break, participants solved math problems for 10 minutes. The number of completed questions and the accuracy of the answers for each problem set solved after the break, and the feelings after each break and task, were measured as dependent variables of performance. There was no difference between the two groups in the number of completed math problems and feelings. However, both groups solved more math problems after the break than before the break. Also, the group that preferred resting showed lower positive feelings after the second break than after the first break.

These results suggest the following: (1) Resting might reduce positive feelings, but it helps enhance performance

(2) some might dislike resting, but resting still has a positive effect on performance. These findings suggest that taking a good break during specific tasks influences performance.