상사의 모욕적 행동에 관한 실증연구 고찰 : Qualitative review on empirical researches of Abusive supervision

Abstract

전통적으로 리더십에 대한 연구는 리더십의 효과적 · 긍정적 측면에 초점을 맞추어왔다. 그에 따라 비효과적인 리더십은 효과적 리더십의 부재라는 암묵적 가정이 지배적이었다. 하지만 실제 조직에서 나타나는 다양한 상사의 행동 중 부정적 측면에 대한 직접적인 연구 관심이 약 20여 년전부터 제기되면서 다수의 개념들이 제시되었는데, 그 중 가장 많은 연구관심과 실증연구가 이루어진 것이 상사의 모욕적 행동이다. 상사의 언어적 · 비 언어적 적대행동에 대한 구성원의 주관적 인식을 의미하는 상사의 모욕적 행동은 비록 조직에서의 발생 빈도가 높지 않지만, 구성원 개인 및 조직에 미치는 부정적 효과가 결코 적지 않다. 그에 따라 상당수의 학자들이 각자의 연구목적에 따라 상사의 모욕적 행동을 유발하는 선행요인과 그에 따른 부정적 결과가 어떠한지를 단편적 으로 밝혀왔댜 특히, Tepper(2007)가 상사의 모욕적 행동의 선행연구들을 종합적으로 분석하고 향후 연구방향을 제시한 이래 더욱 많은 연구관심이 제기되면서 실증연구의 수 또한 상대적으로 증가되었다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 최근까지 이루어진 상사의 모욕적 행동에 대한 실증연구들 을 다시 한번 종합적으로 분석함으로써 상사의 모욕적 행동과 관련한 현 지식 수준의 범위와 깊이 룰 재조명하고자 한다. 이러한 연구 목적 하에 먼저 상사의 모욕적 행동의 정의와 유사개념을 비 교한 후, 상사의 모욕적 행동의 선행연구를 선행요인 결과를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 이를 토대 로 상사의 모욕적 행동 연구의 시사점을 도출하고, 향후 연구방향을 제시하였다.

Traditionally, leadership researches have focused on the effective & positive aspects. Therefore. an implicit assumption that ineffective leadership simply reflects the absence of effective leadership has been accepted broadly. But, over the past 20 years. researchers have given their attention to the destructive or dark side of supervisory behaviors more directly. As a result. many different concepts referring these kinds of negative supervisor behaviors have been proposed. Of these, abusive supervision is one of the most widely studied topics in researches on organizational behavior and leadership .

Abusive supervision refers to "subordinates' perceptions of the extent to which their supervisors engage in sustained display of hostile, verbal and non-verbal behaviors excluding psychical contract". Though abusive supervision constitutes a low base-rate phenomenon, there are many empirical evidences revealing abusive supervision to have negative impact on subordinates· and organizations' outcomes. Therefore, many researchers have tried to find what causes abusive supervision and what are the consequences of the behavior. Especially, since Tepper(2007) reviewed the previous researches on abusive supervision qualitatively and made recommendations for future inquiry, more studies have been conducted building on Tepper's meaningful paper.

The purpose of this paper is to qualitatively review the empirical researches on abusive supervision qualitatively conducted to more recent date . and enhance our knowledge of abusive supervision. We begin by reviewing the definitions of constructs with regard to negative supervisory behaviors including abusive supervision. followed by discussing analysis results of empirical studies of abusive supervision. At the end. we will examine the implications of abusive supervision research and provide the direction for the future study.