셀프 리더십 및 공유된 리더십 - 선행연구 분석 , 시사점 및 향후 연구방향 도출 - : Self-leadership and shared leadership : Review, implicatiop, research topics

Abstract

현대의 급변하는 조직 환경은 조직으로 하여금 전통적인 수직적 리더십을 넘는 새로운 리더십 패러다임으로의 전환을 요구하게 되었다. 즉 무한 경쟁 및 예측할 수 없는 불확실성으로 인해 위 계상 상위자가 모든 환경적 요구에 적절하게 대옹할 수 없는 오늘날의 현실은 그 어느 때보다도 조직의 생존과 번영의 많은 부분을 구성원 스스로에 의해 발휘되는 리더십에 의존하게 된 것이다. 이런 시대적 요구에 부응하는 리더십의 중심에는 셀프 리더십과 공유된 리더십이 있다. 자신에게 스스로 영향을 미치는 셀프 리더십과 목표 달성을 위해 팀원 상호간 영향력을 주고 받는 공유된 리더십은 상사에게 집중된 전통적인 리더십의 관점을 종업원 개인 또는 팀원으로 전환시켰다는 점 에서 유사한 특징을 가지고 있다. 또한 선행연구들에 의하면 이 두 가지 리더십온 개인 및 조직에 유의한 긍정적 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 아직까지 수직적 리더십의 지배적인 연 구 관점으로 인해 셀프 리더십 및 공유된 리더십에 대한 연구의 양적 수준은 제한되어 있는 실정이며, 우리의 지식 수준 또한 그리 깊지 않다 하겠다. 그에 따라 본 연구는 셀프 리더십 및 공유 된 리더십의 개념을 정리하고 선행연구들을 분석함으로써, 각 이론에 대한 우리의 이해의 폭을 넓 히는 데 기여하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 아울러 통합적인 관점에서 셀프 및 공유된 리더십울 비교 · 분석한 후, 이룰 토대로 향후 연구방향을 제시하였다.

In today's dynamic environments . organizations face unprecedented chal­lenges . making us to turn our attention to new leadership paradigm beyond traditional vertical leadership. That is. unlimited competition and unpredictable environmental uncertainty made leaders more rely on their employees' attitudes and behaviors to cope with all demands from outside effectively. In this context. self-leadership and shared leadership of employees are one of the key com­ponents of organizational survival and prosperity.

Whereas self-leadership is conceptualized as a comprehensive self-influence perspective. shared leadership involves a process through which all members of a team are fully engaged in the leadership process . Self and shared leadership have common features in that the two leadership concepts expand the leadership perspective to employees or team members . Prior researches have suggested that self and shared leadership have positive impact on individual. team. and organization. However the depth of our knowledge about self and shared lea­dership is limited. because the body of self and shared leadership research is precarious relative to that of vertical leadership. Therefore, the purpose of this article is to review the previous research. enhance our understanding of self and shared leadership , and suggest the future research topics .