측정동등성의 의미와 검증방법

The Meaning and Verification Methods of Measurement Equivalence/Invariance

본 연구는 인사조직 분야와 마케팅 분야를 비롯한 경영학, 그리고 넓게는 사회과학 분야에서의질문지법을 이용한 연구에서 그동안 당연한 가정으로 받아들여졌던 측정동등성의 의미와 영향, 검증하지 않았을 때 발생하는 문제점, 이를 검증하는 여러 가지 방법들을 다루고 있다.

측정동등성이란 시간, 지역, 문화, 집단, 그리고 측정매체 등이 서로 다른 조건 하에서의 현상을 관찰하고 측정하는 작업이 동일한 속성을 측정하는 것을 의미한다. 만약 이것이 검증되지 않은 상태에서 연구가 진행될 경우 연구의 타당도에 심각한 위협을 받게 된다. 본 연구에서는 국내외의 측정동등성에 대한 인식정도를 조사하고자 국내 주요 경영학 관련 학술지인 경영학연구, 인사․조직연구, 인사관리연구에 게재된 지난 10년간의 논문과 해외 주요 학술지인 Academy ofManagement Journal 및 Journal of Applied Psychology에 게재된 지난 5년간의 논문을 대상으로 측정동등성이 검증되어야 할 논문을 선정하고, 각각 측정동등성의 인식 정도와 용어의 사용을 조사해보았다. 그 결과 국내학계의 측정동등성에 대한 인식수준이 국외연구들에 비해 현저히 낮은 것으로 나타났고, 이에 대한 인식수준의 향상과 더불어 연구에서의 측정동등성의 검증을 통해 연구의 타당도를 높이는 노력이 필요하다고 판단하였다. 측정동등성을 검증하는 방법으로는 대표적으로 세 가지가 자주 거론된다. 구체적으로 확인적 요인분석(confirmatory factor analysis), 문항반응이론(item response theory), 그리고 일반화가능도 이론(generalizability theory)이 그것이다. 이 각각의 방법에 대한 간략한 의미 및 측정동등성과 연관 지어 어떻게 이러한 방법들을 사용할 수 있는지 그 이론적인 원리와 실증 방법에대해 알아본다. 이 세 가지 방법에는 각기 장단점이 존재하며 상호 보완하는 역할을 하므로 세 가지 모두 사용하는 것이 바람직하며, 현실적으로 불가능하다면 연구의 설계 유형이나 목적에 따라적합한 것을 선택하여 사용할 필요가 있다.

Measurement equivalence/invariance(ME/I) has largely been ignored b$1 researchers who examined cross-group differences in social science (e.g., huma$1 resources management, organizational behavior, marketing, and etc.). Thus, thi$1 study basically aims at investigating the meaning, importance and verificatio$1 methods of measurement equivalence/invariance.

ME/I refers to the status that measurements in different conditions (e.g.$1 time, region, culture, group, and medium) have comparable attributes. Th$1 establishment of ME/I is a critical prerequisite to ensure the validity of stud$1 for cross-group comparisons. In order to assess the researchers awareness o$1 ME/I we reviewed papers published in Korean Management Review, Korea$1 Journal of Management, and Korean Personnel Administration Journal in las$1 ten yearsand those in Academy of Management Journal and Journal of Applied Psychology in last five years. Results suggested that researchers of the Korea$1 journals significantly lack in the recognition of ME/I compared to foreig$1 researchers. Based on the findings, the authors recommend Korean researcher$1 understanding the importance of ME/I and verifying ME/I to improve validit$1 of their studies.

Three frequently used practices to assess ME/I are proposed: (1) confirmator$1 factor analysis, (2) item response theory, and (3) generalizability theory. Th$1 concept and empirical application of each method are elaborated. Each of thes$1 three methods has its own pros and cons, and it is encouraged to use all th$1 three in a complementary way. When it is practically not possible to combine all$1 researchers should choose a right method that best fits their own purpose.

Measurement equivalence; Measurement invariance; Confirmatory factor analysis; Item response theory; Generalizability theory