Routine-Based Choice in the Sample Space of an Organizational Problem: An Extension of Local Search : 조직문제의 표본 공간에서 발생하는 관행선택에 관하여: 국지적 탐색의 확장 모형

Abstract

I propose a model of routine-based choice, where an organization selects its niche to serve and chooses its way to serve the chosen niche. On the basis of local search (Cyert & March, 1963) and absorptive capacity (Cohen & Levinthal, 1989, 1990), I first define the knowledge base of an organization by a random variable on the problem space, whose feature is compared with fitness in the landscape (Levinthal, 1997). I then examine the performance implications of the model along the extended dimensions of the problem space, i.e., lugged, incomplete, and friction landscapes, which lead to sequential choice. Finally, I discuss the intensity and direction of organizational choice as being driven by the concern for the tendency of sequential choice.

조직 내에서 반복적으로 발생하는 작업과정을 관행이라고 정의할 때, 본 연구는 관행선택이라는 모형을 이용하여, 조직이 자신의 목표시장을 선별하고, 그곳에서 사업을 영위하는 방식을 선택하는 활동을 설명하고자 한다. 우선, Cyert & March(1963)의 국지적 탐색 모형과 Cohen & Levinthal(1989, 1990)의 흡수역량 모형을 활용하여, 본 연구는 특정 조직이 가지고 있는 지식기반을 조직이 일상적으로 접하는 의사결정 문제에 대한 확률변수로 정의하고, 이를 Levinthal(1997)의 적합도 지형의 차원에서 비교 설명하였다. 그 다음, 본 연구는 관행에 따른 의사결정이 복잡지형, 불완전지형, 마찰지형 등 세 가지의 적합도 지형에서 어떠한 조직성과를 낳는지 살펴보았다. 이를 통해복수개의 의사결정 과제를 해결하는 순서에 따라 조직성과가 달라 질 수 있음을 순차적선택 효과라는 개념으로 살펴보았다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 순차적 선택 효과로 인하여 개별 조직이 의사결정 과정에 투여하는 노력의 양과 그 선택대안들이 달라질 수 있음을논하였다.