전략적 인사관리: 미국 기반 연구의 한계와 한국적 연구의 가능성에 대하여 : Putting strategic human resource management into the Korean context

Abstract

저자는 다양한 자본주의론에 근거하여, 한국의 전략적 인사관리 학계에서 절대적 지위를 누리고 있는 미국 중심 문헌이 실은 보편적이기 보다는 미국 특수적인 문헌일 가능성이 많다고 주장한다. 미국기업은 자유방임적 국가 정책, 주주중심적 기업지배구조, 외부노동시장 중심의 인사관리, 그리고공과 사를 구분하는 인간관계 등의 특징을 보이는 미국적 환경 속에서 인사관리를 전개하고 있으며,미국에서 태생한 전략적 인사관리 주요 이론들은 이러한 미국적 경영환경을 기본 전제로 하여 인사관리와 기업성과의 관계를 고찰해 왔다고 저자는 본다. 따라서 저자는 미국과는 여러 면에서 다른 국가경제체제의 모습을 보이는 한국과 같은 나라에 기존 전략적 인사관리 이론을 적용할 때에는 상당한 주의를 기울여야 한다고 주장한다. 그리고 더 나아가 저자는 한미 간의 이런 기업 환경의 차이가한국의 인사관리 연구자들에게는 위기라기보다는 오히려 새롭고 혁신적인 인사관리 이론을 창출해낼 수 있는 기회가 될 수도 있다고 주장한다.

Drawing on the varieties of capitalism literature, I problematize extant Korea-based research of strategic human resource management (SHRM) that often treats US-based SHRMtheories as the knowledge of universal applicability.

The US-based SHRM literature tends to presume that companies operate within American form of national business environments, with limited government involvement in employment relations, the central role of the stockowner in corporate governance, the prevalence of external labor market-oriented HRM, and economic transactions through arms length relationship. Such US-specific contexts have shaped the way US-based SHRM researchers conceptualize and operationalize the relationship between HRM and the performance of firms. I note that Korean firms operate in business environments that are different from those of the United States. Specifically, Korean business environments are characterized by comparatively extensive government involvement in the labor market, family ownership-oriented corporate governance, a tradition of internal labor market-oriented HRM, and the importance of personal relationships in economic transactions. Given the different business environments of Korea and the United States, I argue that Korean researchers should be cautious in applying US-oriented SHRMknowledge to the study of Korean HRM. Furthermore, I contend that the cross-national differences between the United States and Korea may actually provide lucrative opportunities for Korean researchers to generate novel insights that will advance the field of SHRM.